"Cars are made in Dublin."

Translation:Déantar carranna i mBaile Átha Cliath.

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


Ri_Bheag

Is the word 'gluaisteán' also considered for the word 'car' here?

January 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

If it isn't, it should be. I believe they are in the process of adding it, however.

January 12, 2015

SeaininMC

Of course it should be gluaisteáin (the plural) in this sentence.

January 12, 2015

annmcaff

Accepted now

June 5, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Oh oh, remind me again the reason for the eclipse?

June 6, 2015

sean.mullen

I thought the preposition 'i' (in) always eclipses.

June 10, 2015

Ballygawley

Yes, 4) Other Words

Eclipsis is also added after the words i in, dá if, mura if/unless. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

but a word of caution:

6) Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

skill/ga/Lenition

June 19, 2015

Gustopher94

Is there any difference between "gluaisteán" and "gluaisteáin" in terms of pronouciation?

June 9, 2015

scilling

Yes; the singular ends with a broad N sound, and the plural ends with a slender N sound.

July 28, 2015

clochan1

Is ionann 'gluaisteán' agus 'carr'

June 1, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.