"Cars are made in Dublin."

Translation:Déantar carranna i mBaile Átha Cliath.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ri_Bheag
Ri_Bheag

Is the word 'gluaisteán' also considered for the word 'car' here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If it isn't, it should be. I believe they are in the process of adding it, however.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Of course it should be gluaisteáin (the plural) in this sentence.

3 years ago

annmcaff
annmcaff

Accepted now

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Oh oh, remind me again the reason for the eclipse?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

I thought the preposition 'i' (in) always eclipses.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes, 4) Other Words

Eclipsis is also added after the words i in, dá if, mura if/unless. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

but a word of caution:

6) Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

skill/ga/Lenition

3 years ago

Gustopher94
Gustopher94

Is there any difference between "gluaisteán" and "gluaisteáin" in terms of pronouciation?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes; the singular ends with a broad N sound, and the plural ends with a slender N sound.

3 years ago

clochan1
clochan1

Is ionann 'gluaisteán' agus 'carr'

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.