1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cars are made in Dublin."

"Cars are made in Dublin."

Translation:Déantar carranna i mBaile Átha Cliath.

January 12, 2015

11 Comments


Ri_Bheag

Is the word 'gluaisteán' also considered for the word 'car' here?


galaxyrocker

If it isn't, it should be. I believe they are in the process of adding it, however.


SeaininMC

Of course it should be gluaisteáin (the plural) in this sentence.


clochan1

Is ionann 'gluaisteán' agus 'carr'


mjkuecker1965

Oh oh, remind me again the reason for the eclipse?


sean.mullen

I thought the preposition 'i' (in) always eclipses.


Ballygawley

Yes, 4) Other Words

Eclipsis is also added after the words i in, dá if, mura if/unless. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

but a word of caution:

6) Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

skill/ga/Lenition


Gustopher94

Is there any difference between "gluaisteán" and "gluaisteáin" in terms of pronouciation?


scilling

Yes; the singular ends with a broad N sound, and the plural ends with a slender N sound.


JustusRobi3

Is there actually a car factory in Dublin?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.