Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My birthday is in July."

Translation:Mijn verjaardag is in juli.

3 years ago

9 Comments


isitagala

Why "geboortedag" is wrong?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not wrong. However, even though it's a synonym for 'verjaardag' (which we use for 'birthday'), 'geboortedag' is said to be referring to the actual day of birth. So, the day when you were born, and not a year later, or 20 years later. Just that one day.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

I've always thought there should be a word in English for that.

3 years ago

mihharnisch

there is - "date of birth" rather than birthday :)

3 years ago

TrentNock

Would "birth date" also mean this? I've wondered this before. It seems like it is but if you asked someone their birth date they think you meant birth day.

3 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Why is "op" wrong (instead of "in")?

2 years ago

marcuslangford

The same way that on is wrong in English. An event is "On" a day and "In" a week month or year.

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Thank you! That makes sense.

2 years ago

Kaelinho

What does "ver" stands for in "verjaardag"?

1 year ago