1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My birthday is in July."

"My birthday is in July."

Translation:Mijn verjaardag is in juli.

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


isitagala

Why "geboortedag" is wrong?


xMerrie
Mod

It's not wrong. However, even though it's a synonym for 'verjaardag' (which we use for 'birthday'), 'geboortedag' is said to be referring to the actual day of birth. So, the day when you were born, and not a year later, or 20 years later. Just that one day.


marcuslangford

I've always thought there should be a word in English for that.


mihharnisch

there is - "date of birth" rather than birthday :)


TrentNock

Would "birth date" also mean this? I've wondered this before. It seems like it is but if you asked someone their birth date they think you meant birth day.


Amandabird83

Why is "op" wrong (instead of "in")?


marcuslangford

The same way that on is wrong in English. An event is "On" a day and "In" a week month or year.


Amandabird83

Thank you! That makes sense.


Kaelinho

What does "ver" stands for in "verjaardag"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started