1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caithimid bándearg ar an gCé…

"Caithimid bándearg ar an gCéadaoin."

Translation:We wear pink on Wednesdays.

January 12, 2015

24 Comments


eggplant42

I thought the sentences were random up until now! But now I know, some lunatic is actually writing things like "the turtle is on the cat"


aoifeaoifeaoife

Someone needs to dub Mean Girls into Irish. I'm looking at you, Liamóg


michelleplus8

As I clicked that link, I was hoping for Clisare. I love her!


CylonMike

Squee could understand some of that without subtitles.


MacBeatha

I'm digging up a zombie here but I watched about half of this and the Irish really isn't up to par. There are a decent amount of grammatical errors, like how in the very first sentence of her introduction she misuses when she needs to be using an identification copula. Or in the "don't have sex..." quotation she uses the singular imperatives when iirc in the movie the teacher is lecturing a whole class, necessitating plural imperatives.

The bigger issue though is her pronunciation. She doesn't seem capable of producing the ch sound or the broad gh sound. She pronounces an f in gheofaidh when a) that's not even the correct form of the verb, its gheobhaidh and b) the f isn't pronounced in the 2nd person future in verbs that do have it. Perhaps most importantly she doesn't seem to apply mutations consistently or correctly. It's a cute idea for a video, but I'd recommend you get your Gaeilge elsewhere.


liaagatha

This is why I love Duolingo


smrohrer

Tryna make fetch happen in Ireland


AmandaHoff13

"You cant sit with us" translation please


SiobhanWray

Níl cead agat suí linn NÓ Ní féidir leat suí linn


JonnyH98

MEAN GIRLS!!!! YAAAAASSSSS


SiobhanWray

Cén fáth go n-úsáidtear "ar an gCéadaoin" in áit "Dé Céadaoin"?


Marmaread

I love this website


Cinzia47

Why is the "an" needed before the noun? Would it be just as correct without it?


FoxyAuroraBat

I think that the "an" is there to make it mean "Wednesdays" rather than "Wednesday". It might be another idiom.


NancyAnn11

How do you decide if an means the Wednesday or it makes Wednesday plural


nicolastekar

when I must use the g before the days of the week?


SiobhanWray

ar + an = urú (eclipsis)


SeanMeaneyPL

Self expression is a wonderful thing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started