1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Momentos de tensão"

"Momentos de tensão"

Translation:Moments of tension

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


Luis_Domingos

This a fixed expression in English - "tense times" would probably be translated as "tempos tensos" or "tempos de tensão" ("time" being a longer timeframe than a "moment").


FelipeTorresR

Can't we say tension moments?


Luis_Domingos

No, it's a fixed expression in English.


piguy3

Is it in Portuguese? As a native English speaker it sounds a lot more like a Romance language calque than something with a unique life of its own in English. "Tense moments" I'd much more readily classify as approaching fixed-expression territory.


JaneilsonHD

'Tense Moments' is correct as well.


phaeluis

Why not "tension moments"?


Zeigon

A bit late but I don't think that's correct english. Tense moments is accepted.


vsandl

Tension and moments are both nouns. You need an adjective and a noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.