"Restaurangen har tjugoen kockar."

Translation:The restaurant has twenty one cooks.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


airelibre

Too many cooks spoil the broth! (How would you express that idea in Swedish?)

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Ju fler kockar desto sämre soppa.

January 20, 2015

airelibre

Thank you!

January 20, 2015

kalcy

here is says: tjugoen , is tjugoett also correct? or is there a reason to pick one over the other?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Stick to tjugoen, it sounds a lot more correct to a native. I honestly don't know why that is so, though. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will tune in eventually and explain.

January 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

This is really interesting! First I thought that it's just because you say "en kock" so it makes sense to say "tjugoen kockar". But, it is actually "ett hus" and you still say "tjugoen hus".

I found a comment about this here. It basically says that "tjugoen", trettioen" etc never are declined.

The only exception is when you're talking about numbers, number of years or something like that. This means that you say "Han är tjugoett år" for example.

February 2, 2015

Synthpopalooza

That was my first thought too ... tjugoen, if it is an en word, and tjugoett, if it is an ett word. Not the case apparently.

April 4, 2015

BennoMarki

Here is the corrected link http://tinyurl.com/ptc6fa8

August 28, 2016

Martin114260

It will be nice to read that in English.

May 28, 2019

devalanteriel

It says the same thing Helen says. :)

May 28, 2019

israellai

Thanks a million for the explanation!

August 30, 2015

kalcy

hey, its all about how it sounds to a native. even if it is only colloquially correct

January 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.