1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen har tjugoen koc…

"Restaurangen har tjugoen kockar."

Translation:The restaurant has twenty one cooks.

January 12, 2015

15 Comments


airelibre

Too many cooks spoil the broth! (How would you express that idea in Swedish?)


Arnauti

Ju fler kockar desto sämre soppa.


kalcy

here is says: tjugoen , is tjugoett also correct? or is there a reason to pick one over the other?


Zmrzlina

Stick to tjugoen, it sounds a lot more correct to a native. I honestly don't know why that is so, though. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will tune in eventually and explain.


HelenCarlsson

This is really interesting! First I thought that it's just because you say "en kock" so it makes sense to say "tjugoen kockar". But, it is actually "ett hus" and you still say "tjugoen hus".

I found a comment about this here. It basically says that "tjugoen", trettioen" etc never are declined.

The only exception is when you're talking about numbers, number of years or something like that. This means that you say "Han är tjugoett år" for example.


Synthpopalooza

That was my first thought too ... tjugoen, if it is an en word, and tjugoett, if it is an ett word. Not the case apparently.


Martin114260

It will be nice to read that in English.


devalanteriel

It says the same thing Helen says. :)


israellai

Thanks a million for the explanation!


gubatpark

Oh! Is it really tjugoen hus? This one blows my mind


kalcy

hey, its all about how it sounds to a native. even if it is only colloquially correct


MeMeDeus

Tjugoen piloter? Någon?


JohnFones

In English I would always add a hyphen to a compound number and so I would write "twenty-one". Perhaps this is peculiar to UK English, but I believe it is common usage.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.