1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Smörgåsar är mat."

"Smörgåsar är mat."

Translation:Sandwiches are food.

January 12, 2015

42 Comments


ApoloNIB

And fire is hot


KeatonPotatoed

But what does the fox say


EmmaSkye1221

Ringdingdingdingding


Malenajaja

wapapapapapapow


Ramn958636

I keep hearing «smörgås är en mat»


Zmrzlina

I think it sounds quite good here. Maybe it's a matter of tuning your ears to the Swedish vowels. Time and practice will lead the way!


JackBond

There are four ways to have an -ar ending according to the guidelines.

  1. The noun ends with an -e. (Smörgås does not)
  2. The noun ends with an -ing. (Smörgås does not)
  3. The noun ends with an -el, -er, or -en (Smörgås does not)
  4. The noun has a single syllable (Smör-gås does not)

So my only conclusion is that this must be some kind of exception.


Arnauti

It's because it's a compound word where the last part is monosyllabic, gås, the plural is only created from that part.
Note though that the real word gås 'goose' is irregular much like its English counterpart and has the plural gäss 'geese'.


Adrian53542

Thanks a lot! I would have never figured this out myself. These comment sections are so helpful.


Raztastic

How you compound anything with a goose to get a sandwich that is palatable is beyond me. Geese are nasty.


devalanteriel

When you churn butter, clumps of butter rise to the top and float around there like geese in water. Those small clumps were jokingly called geese. Hence, a smörgås is not a buttered goose but a butter-"goose". :)


Dididi89

Why is not ending with er? En words with stress on the final syllable always take -er (en elefant → elefanter, en station → stationer) Tack!


Arnauti

The stress is on the first syllable in smörgås.


punkbarb

Does anyone else get sandwich and turtle confused?


cupofgingertea

smörgås is like smorgasbord - a collection of foods served at a buffet, whereas sköldpadda I think of as like shoulder pads, because you could use turtles as shoulder pads if you were feeling really cruel!


uan33

Great mnemonics!


DesignByAdrian

"smör" = butter. No butter on turtles... usually.

(though "gås" means "goose", but just ignore that...)


Edvin40261

It is called smör-gås for The reason That when they made butter before it was small lumps in The butter that almost looked like goose swimming


NessaNessaJoy

I do!!! And i STILL haven't figured out how to make the initial consonant blend of skoldpaddor. It sounds to me like fwruhhhhldpadoooor!


HPFoley

I think that when sk is pronounced 'sk' (as in 'ski') when followed by a, o, u, or å, but 'hw' (as in 'wheat') when followed by e, i, y, ä, or ö. Thus, 'svenska' is pronounced 'SVEN-skuh,' while 'sköldpadda' is pronounced 'hwild-pa-DA.' I've only been practicing Swedish for a few days, so I might not be very reliable.


Chardonbleu

So true!... hahaha


GailRapoza

Yes, the speaker distinctly sounded like she said "smögåsen är mat". Did anyone else hear that, as I did?


Finn108789

i typed "Smörgås är en mat" and it told me "You are writing in English, not Swedish" xD what??


Francesca388952

Same! I tried again and it said the same thing again. I suppose that's just one of those annoying bugs that need to be fixed but I want my heart back D:


TarynT2

Why not en smorgas/smorgasen/smorgasor?


Zmrzlina

Because none of those are indefinite plural, which smörgåsar or sandwiches are.


anothernobody

Is there a rule for pluralizing smörgås?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. En-words that end in a consonant almost always get -er or -ar, but it's quite irregular which one they get. However, -ar is more common.


-Jurjen-

Are there rules about whether an 'ö' is pronounced as an 'o' or 'oe' (in Dutch 'eu', and like in the German 'Östereich'?


Edvin40261

Ö is always Ö and never O or atleast i havn't heard anyone use Ö as O only Å as O


tjack87

What would 'the sandwiches' be then? Smörgåsarna?


oldestguru

"Smörgåsar er inte mat, Kärlek är inte hat, Det är för tiden vad jag vet Om smörgåsar och kärlek. (från Kärlek utan strumpor, Johan Herman Wessel 1772)"

Originally in Danish: " At Smørrebrød er ikke Mad, Og Kærlighed er ikke Had, Det er for Tiden hvad jeg ved Om Smørrebrød og Kærlighed." fra Kærlighed uden stromper, af Johan Herman Wessel 1772


sjmcarter

Anyone else hearing an "en" before måt? I hear "smörgåsar (är) [beibg swallowed by previous 'ar ending'] EN måt."

Is this a TTS mistake, or are my heara just inserting additional sounds?


devalanteriel

I honestly can't hear that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.