"Smörgåsar är mat."

Translation:Sandwiches are food.

January 12, 2015

36 Comments


Georgina-Earp

Water is wet xD

January 15, 2015

ApoloNIB

And fire is hot

May 22, 2016

DesignByAdrian

Grass is green

July 14, 2016

AlvarezMynor

sky is blue

October 11, 2016

Betelgeuse321

Mars is Red

March 3, 2017

KeatonPotatoed

But what does the fox say

July 29, 2017

AnnaManche1

dog goes woof

March 30, 2017

EmmaSkye1221

Ringdingdingdingding

March 14, 2018

PositiveNu

Your mom gay

August 3, 2019

Jarmander

You'd hope so

January 12, 2015

Ramn958636

I keep hearing «smörgås är en mat»

December 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think it sounds quite good here. Maybe it's a matter of tuning your ears to the Swedish vowels. Time and practice will lead the way!

December 21, 2015

JackBond

There are four ways to have an -ar ending according to the guidelines.

  1. The noun ends with an -e. (Smörgås does not)
  2. The noun ends with an -ing. (Smörgås does not)
  3. The noun ends with an -el, -er, or -en (Smörgås does not)
  4. The noun has a single syllable (Smör-gås does not)

So my only conclusion is that this must be some kind of exception.

September 24, 2016

Arnauti

It's because it's a compound word where the last part is monosyllabic, gås, the plural is only created from that part.
Note though that the real word gås 'goose' is irregular much like its English counterpart and has the plural gäss 'geese'.

March 4, 2017

Adrian53542

Thanks a lot! I would have never figured this out myself. These comment sections are so helpful.

July 19, 2018

Raztastic

How you compound anything with a goose to get a sandwich that is palatable is beyond me. Geese are nasty.

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

When you churn butter, clumps of butter rise to the top and float around there like geese in water. Those small clumps were jokingly called geese. Hence, a smörgås is not a buttered goose but a butter-"goose". :)

August 30, 2018

punkbarb

Does anyone else get sandwich and turtle confused?

March 13, 2015

cupofgingertea

smörgås is like smorgasbord - a collection of foods served at a buffet, whereas sköldpadda I think of as like shoulder pads, because you could use turtles as shoulder pads if you were feeling really cruel!

May 31, 2015

uan33

Great mnemonics!

April 24, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"smör" = butter. No butter on turtles... usually.

(though "gås" means "goose", but just ignore that...)

July 14, 2016

Edvin40261

It is called smör-gås for The reason That when they made butter before it was small lumps in The butter that almost looked like goose swimming

April 18, 2019

NessaNessaJoy

I do!!! And i STILL haven't figured out how to make the initial consonant blend of skoldpaddor. It sounds to me like fwruhhhhldpadoooor!

March 19, 2015

HPFoley

I think that when sk is pronounced 'sk' (as in 'ski') when followed by a, o, u, or å, but 'hw' (as in 'wheat') when followed by e, i, y, ä, or ö. Thus, 'svenska' is pronounced 'SVEN-skuh,' while 'sköldpadda' is pronounced 'hwild-pa-DA.' I've only been practicing Swedish for a few days, so I might not be very reliable.

May 13, 2015

Chardonbleu

So true!... hahaha

January 7, 2016

Dididi89

Why is not ending with er? En words with stress on the final syllable always take -er (en elefant → elefanter, en station → stationer) Tack!

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

The stress is on the first syllable in smörgås.

July 12, 2015

TarynT2

Why not en smorgas/smorgasen/smorgasor?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because none of those are indefinite plural, which smörgåsar or sandwiches are.

March 3, 2015

-Jurjen-

Are there rules about whether an 'ö' is pronounced as an 'o' or 'oe' (in Dutch 'eu', and like in the German 'Östereich'?

April 28, 2016

Edvin40261

Ö is always Ö and never O or atleast i havn't heard anyone use Ö as O only Å as O

April 18, 2019

tjack87

What would 'the sandwiches' be then? Smörgåsarna?

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yup.

July 10, 2016

GailRapoza

Yes, the speaker distinctly sounded like she said "smögåsen är mat". Did anyone else hear that, as I did?

May 17, 2018

oldestguru

"Smörgåsar er inte mat, Kärlek är inte hat, Det är för tiden vad jag vet Om smörgåsar och kärlek. (från Kärlek utan strumpor, Johan Herman Wessel 1772)"

Originally in Danish: " At Smørrebrød er ikke Mad, Og Kærlighed er ikke Had, Det er for Tiden hvad jeg ved Om Smørrebrød og Kærlighed." fra Kærlighed uden stromper, af Johan Herman Wessel 1772

July 31, 2018

Finn108789

i typed "Smörgås är en mat" and it told me "You are writing in English, not Swedish" xD what??

July 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.