"Jag lade boken bordet."

Translation:I put the book on the table.

January 12, 2015

28 Comments


MattBush2

Perhaps "I set the book on the table" should be an allowable English translation?

July 13, 2015

adalovegirls

I agree, that was my answer too. I know that in theory the different words are used to specify different orientations of the object, but in reality people don't really make that distinction, at least I don't. I mean, I would say "I laid the book on the table" if I were saying that the book was laying down, but normally I wouldn't care to make that distinction and would just say "put" or "set".

July 20, 2017

Dirkrol.

Actually in sweden is kind of important to specify that, is "installed" in the language, perhaps in english is not such a thing.

August 29, 2017

MarisBoyd

Does anyone ever use this verb in Sweden? wouldn't ställde be much more common?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

They mean different things. If you lade (or la, as we usually say it) the book on the table, the book will be lying down on the table afterwards. If you ställde the book on the table, the book will be standing up on the table after the action. So obviously, the first one is used more often in this context.

January 12, 2015

Crutypus

So lade is the past tense of ligger ?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, of lägger ('puts'). Past tense of ligger ('lies') is låg.

January 12, 2015

bigswedeej

So ligger means the book is alredy there, lägger is the act of putting?

November 3, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly.

November 3, 2015

Crutypus

Yeah, that's what I meant, thanks

January 13, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack. Så kan vi säger " Jag la boken på bordet".

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's how it's basically always said, and very often spelled. lade is still considered the standard spelling, but la is totally OK too, only more informal.

June 15, 2016

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket :)

June 17, 2016

eykal

So what if you put down something that's exactly as wide as it is tall på bordet, whatever do you say then? I'll admit this is a fairly silly question but I'm curious now...

June 15, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't really the measurements that matter most, it's how we think of the object. So for instance if we have a box that has an "up" side, we ställer (past tense ställde) it – it doesn't have to be tall and thin, it can be wider than tall, it still stands if it has a top side.

For objects with no up/down, shape and placement decides. For a meaningless cube, lägger/ligger would make most sense but ställer/står could work in some cases.

June 15, 2016

eykal

Thanks for answering! I think I've got it - I'll put away the measuring tape, for now.

June 16, 2016

RossGee1

So this is why earlier "Hon lade brevet under kudden" but "Jag ställde flasken på bordet"? If we said "...stood the bottle on the table" would that have been accepted?

May 31, 2018

robkisling

Would "I laid the book on the table" be correct?

July 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's an accepted answer.

June 15, 2016

xoceHphephep

Not accepted...

April 14, 2017

Arnauti

The machine tells me it is. What happened in your case more exactly?

April 14, 2017

xoceHphephep

Did N accept mine, just informing. Laid - Put, the same...

April 15, 2017

Arnauti

I meant as in, were you on computer or mobile, what type of exercise did you get, that kind of thing. Anyway if it happens again, report it via the Report a problem button or even better, take a screenshot and share with us here.

April 27, 2017

Larry-Johnson

So is " att lägga" like "to lay" (something down), while "att ligga" is more like for something "to lie" (somewhere)?

April 26, 2017

GaryAxelson

Or, I think, ligger often refers to geographic location, like "Sverige ligger väster om Finland."

March 25, 2018

skyjo77

"Onto the table" isn't correct?

April 16, 2015

Thiago521313

I answered "I left the book on the table". Duolingo said it is wrong. Is it a bad translation?

January 20, 2017

Arnauti

It can mean that too, I've added it now.
We tend to say Jag la boken på bordet if the English sentence 'I left the book on the table' implies "for you to find", but Jag lämnade boken på bordet if it implies "I didn't take it with me". Not a strict rule, just a tendency.

January 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.