1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lade boken på bordet."

"Jag lade boken bordet."

Translation:I put the book on the table.

January 12, 2015

33 Comments


MattBush2

Perhaps "I set the book on the table" should be an allowable English translation?


adalovegirls

I agree, that was my answer too. I know that in theory the different words are used to specify different orientations of the object, but in reality people don't really make that distinction, at least I don't. I mean, I would say "I laid the book on the table" if I were saying that the book was laying down, but normally I wouldn't care to make that distinction and would just say "put" or "set".


Dirkrol.

Actually in sweden is kind of important to specify that, is "installed" in the language, perhaps in english is not such a thing.


MarisBoyd

Does anyone ever use this verb in Sweden? wouldn't ställde be much more common?


Arnauti

They mean different things. If you lade (or la, as we usually say it) the book on the table, the book will be lying down on the table afterwards. If you ställde the book on the table, the book will be standing up on the table after the action. So obviously, the first one is used more often in this context.


CapdeBurro

So lade is the past tense of ligger ?


Arnauti

No, of lägger ('puts'). Past tense of ligger ('lies') is låg.


bigswedeej

So ligger means the book is alredy there, lägger is the act of putting?


CapdeBurro

Yeah, that's what I meant, thanks


sandeepa2

Tack. Så kan vi säger " Jag la boken på bordet".


Arnauti

Yes, that's how it's basically always said, and very often spelled. lade is still considered the standard spelling, but la is totally OK too, only more informal.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket :)


eykal

So what if you put down something that's exactly as wide as it is tall på bordet, whatever do you say then? I'll admit this is a fairly silly question but I'm curious now...


Arnauti

It isn't really the measurements that matter most, it's how we think of the object. So for instance if we have a box that has an "up" side, we ställer (past tense ställde) it – it doesn't have to be tall and thin, it can be wider than tall, it still stands if it has a top side.

For objects with no up/down, shape and placement decides. For a meaningless cube, lägger/ligger would make most sense but ställer/står could work in some cases.


eykal

Thanks for answering! I think I've got it - I'll put away the measuring tape, for now.


RossGee1

So this is why earlier "Hon lade brevet under kudden" but "Jag ställde flasken på bordet"? If we said "...stood the bottle on the table" would that have been accepted?


boa96279

for Russian speakers it is easier to understand because the same different verbs in Russian language "положить" and "поставить".


robkisling

Would "I laid the book on the table" be correct?


Arnauti

Yes, it's an accepted answer.


Arnauti

The machine tells me it is. What happened in your case more exactly?


xoceHphephep

Did N accept mine, just informing. Laid - Put, the same...


Arnauti

I meant as in, were you on computer or mobile, what type of exercise did you get, that kind of thing. Anyway if it happens again, report it via the Report a problem button or even better, take a screenshot and share with us here.


Dang-Vinh

They past tense of "lay" is also "lay" (although colloquially, "laid" is often used). Therefore, "I lay the book on the table" should have been accepted, but it was marked wrong as of 2019-12-27.


Larry-Johnson

So is " att lägga" like "to lay" (something down), while "att ligga" is more like for something "to lie" (somewhere)?


GaryAxelson

Or, I think, ligger often refers to geographic location, like "Sverige ligger väster om Finland."


Thiago521313

I answered "I left the book on the table". Duolingo said it is wrong. Is it a bad translation?


Arnauti

It can mean that too, I've added it now.
We tend to say Jag la boken på bordet if the English sentence 'I left the book on the table' implies "for you to find", but Jag lämnade boken på bordet if it implies "I didn't take it with me". Not a strict rule, just a tendency.


ciober1

Can i use "la" instead of "lade"? It was not accepted


skyjo77

"Onto the table" isn't correct?


mxh326

I left the book on the table isn't correct either? In English put or left would mean the same


KayTurk

It would not be exactly the same in English. Put describes the deliberate act of placing the book on the table , left means that you have put it there (deliberately or not) and then gone away. Left can also imply that you have put it there accidentally.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.