"Vilket skärp är ditt?"

Translation:Which belt is yours?

January 12, 2015

18 Comments


Alf42

This is probably addressed elsewhere, but can someone direct me to a good online resource for Swedish pronunciation? skärp sounds like chwar? Is that correct? Tack! :)

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

Forvo is great, it has a lot of recordings by native speakers: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/sk%C3%A4rp/

January 31, 2015

Alf42

How reliable is it? It gives hwet and sharp as possible pronunciations but not chwar. Am I mishearing or are these all regional variations? Thank you.

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

The present TTS is wrong here since it cuts off the P at the end. On the page I linked you to, there is one pronunciation for skärp which is very good, and another one for the word skarp which means 'sharp', also very good. If you leave that page and go to the map page, there's another pronunciation for skärp which sound pretty much the same to me, only it has poorer audio quality.

January 31, 2015

qixyl

In Russian the word sounds like "харп", "фарп", "хальп", "хвальп" to me. Now, there are two types of phrase pronunciation on Duolingo and they are different.

July 14, 2018

lagolas2010

'харп' 'хуярп') Also planning to invade Sweden?

August 22, 2018

mathew5502

or it also sounds a bit like hwairp

May 9, 2015

mathew5502

chwar is so far away from the actual sound.... its more like "hairp"

May 9, 2015

marianop89

The plural/singular thing is driving me crazy!!! How do I know which one is it... I don't see any difference.

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

In this case, you can see it on both vilket, which would be vilka if it were plural, and ditt, which would be dina if it were plural. So Vilka skärp är dina? would be 'Which belts are yours?'. A lot easier to tell the difference in Swedish than in English, if you ask me :P

January 12, 2015

AlexanderV206707

Can skärp also mean belt as in, the belt for a sport like judo?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "bälte" is used for those kinds of belts.

February 17, 2016

Sheshanpatel

In Swedish, do yours and your both mean "ditt"?

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep.

October 30, 2015

KenmoreChalfant

I hear it almost like "fwharp"... or is it like the "k" at the start of "kyckling", a more air-y "hwa" sound?

October 27, 2016

Juho_Korpua

Do you pronounce ''är'' as ''är'' or ''e'' ?

December 29, 2016

tova418742

i love duolingo

May 2, 2017

BrunoAncic31

7u7

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.