"Min sambo är inte hemma."

Translation:My cohabitant is not at home.

January 12, 2015

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hr1982

Nobody I know uses the word "cohabitant," which in English doesn't connote a romantic relationship anyway. I don't think we have a specific term, except for maybe "live-in boyfriend."

I also wanted to let people know that "sambo" is something you don't (in English) want to call anyone with dark skin; in America it's racially insensitive and, according to Wikipedia, in the UK it is considered offensive. There was a children's book called "Little Black Sambo" which popularized it (the main character was actually from India -- one can tell because he's dealing with tigers).


friswing

"Sambo" is much more than a 'boyfriend/girlfriend', since in Sweden it is very often the partner you have children with (without being married). And furthermore, in Swedish I really think that the connection between the name 'Sambo' is the fun part that made the concept stick in the Swedish Language. Bo = live, Sam = short for 'tillsammans" = together, move it around, and you get the name 'Sambo'. Which - yes - in Swedish too, a hundred years ago, was used racially, but now has lost that bias completely, thanks to it now meaning 'partner'.


FLchick

Known as common law marriage or spouse, once upon a time in the U.S.


Skaullar

A number of states still recognize common law marriage


plank_

I think Duolingo should accept "sambo", as it really is a word with no direct correspondence in English and a concept of its very own.

(very good for the duolingoers to absorb part of the culture itself even)


oscar_safsten

Sambo is short for Samboende:)


friswing

Well, yes the 'full version' is 'Sammanboende'


EwaDuVarra

Absolutely great! My point exactly!


faith46

In Australia we would call it a 'de-facto'.


makanut

Or just my 'partner'


ErixTheRed

I agree that "live in boyfriend/girlfriend/partner" is the best translation. The only difference being that it has no legal status (in the US at least)


tumsi

How does it get a legal status in Sweden? Do you have to do some formal stuff or is it sufficient to live together? (My spouse and I recently moved to Sweden and in Germany it is alo like in the US not a legal state - thus I am wondering now)


Arnauti

You don't apply for it, you're considered to be sambo automatically. If you split up, both of you may have a right to your apartment if you had one, even if only one of you is on the contract. (if you enter legal procedures over it, it will be give to the person who is considered to need it the most) And the things that have been bought for your common living are by law required to be split between you, even if only one of you paid for them.

Being a sambo can also influence your right to some social benefits. If you're sambo with a person who earns over a certain sum, you're not entitled to welfare (you can still get unemployment benefits, because they're unrelated to your income). So you have a certain obligation to support your sambo. People who live with friends may have to prove this to the authorities in some cases (e.g. if one of them needs welfare and the other one earns too much).

more here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sambof%C3%B6rh%C3%A5llande


jimmy6000

This sounds very similar to a de facto relationship here in New Zealand (and I'm sure other commonwealth countries)


[deactivated user]

    In uk you have to be a 'registered partner' to get these benefits- its not automatic i believe


friswing

    We have a law regulating some of the issues concerning unmarried couples living together, "sambo-lagen". But still, it does not help you if your partner dies, You will not inherit someone you are not married to, if you don't have a "will" that says so. And, unfortunately, not many unmarried couples know this. so if the couple does not have children the dead persons parents will inherent instead, and if there are children, the children inherit, but will have to be represented by a trustee in money dealings, not the living parent, etc


RAlberdi

    As was the case with Stieg Larsson's sambo. I read she was fighting to get part of the royalties from the Millenium saga.


tumsi

    Tack så mycket för era förklaringar :-)


SpecificCanary

    We have common law marriage in the US. After cohabitating for a certain amount of time (I believe this varies by jurisdiction, though) you can begin to reap the legal benefits, at least so far as taxation goes. I'm unsure if this pertains to medical care, visitation in prison, end of life care, etc. but you get the tax breaks. Some insurance companies even allow benefits to extend to common law situations. This was one of the early ways same sex couples "married" before we (as a country) got our shit together. I don't believe, however, there is any legal recourse after a split, as it appears there is in Sweden. Additionally, "Sambo" is WAY sweeter than "common law spouse," and I immagine it wouldn't carry the same sort of semi-taboo connitation that common law marriage does States side.


LyckligCyklop

    It means domestic partner


Olweg

    Oh my, this book was definitely a favorite when I was a child, mostly because I found that zebra crepes was amazingly good looking. It's kind of sad though for the tigers involved but well, as a child it didn't seem to bother me... Thanx for that nice memory though !


Jeanbean425734

    I recall that there were also Sambo's restaurants that went out of business sometime during my childhood. I don't think my family ever ate at one, but I vaguely remember some hullabaloo about the theme and decor being considered "prejudiced against black people." I thought it was a family restaurant themed after an old children's book.

    I didn't know "sambo" had ever been a racial slur. That's an ugly piece of news.

    I did a little web search and I see the author and illustrator was a Scottish woman and the book was published in 1899. The book has been published many, many times since then with illustrations by lots of different people. I don't think any racism was intended by the author. Sambo was a brave and likeable little boy with ordinary, nice parents. I see that some of the later illustrations were kinda gross, more like caricatures, and the little family looked African, not Indian.

    The book I remember had nice illustrations. It was probably published in 1960 or so, though there were evidently quite a few versions before that with lovely illustrations. I certainly never picked up anything racist from the book. It wasn't a favorite or anything, but I do remember an odd little story about tigers turning into butter, and a cute little boy hero who wore bright new clothes.

    It turns out the restaurant was originally named after the two owners, with Sambo's being a combination of their names/nicknames, Sam (Sam Battistone) and Bo (Newell Bohnett). They borrowed the book's characters to promote the restaurant chain.

    I can see why people got offended by the name of the restaurant, but at the same time, it seems like an over-reaction when the story itself was not at all derogatory towards Indian or dark-skinned people. Perhaps people were reacting to the racism of those who adopted "sambo" as a racial slur, or some of the derogatory illustrations of the story.

    I guess Sam and Bo picked the wrong children's book to promote their restaurants. After the chain went out of business, the one original restaurant remained and is still in operation in California. There's also one restaurant in Oregon with a similar name, "Lil' Sambo's," that is also themed after the children's book but is not affiliated with the "Sambo's" chain of restaurants.

    It's really dumb that people took the name of the hero of a children's story and made it a racial slur (not even aimed at the same people). I'm glad that that racist insult has dropped out of our collective vocabulary, and I'm glad I didn't know about it (until now). My parents did a pretty good job of shielding me from that kind of garbage. Racism is so stupid, on top of being evil.


Olweg

    Yeah, I didn't know neither that "sambo" was a slur. I had the book with nice and not racist illustrations but I remember that when my nephew asked me to read it to him, I was really uncomfortable with the title so I read "Sambo and the tigers"... It's like when you read the smurfs, as an adult you see all the awful sexism in it that you didn't see when you were a child...


Jeanbean425734

    Olweg, I think your title change was good! Lol!

    The Smurfs were sexist?! I actually never watched them. My kids were not the right age at the right time to get into the Smurfs. All I know is that they were blue, lol.


Olweg

    Oh yeah. One woman for all the men, she's dumb, always crying and screaming, can't do anything herself, except cooking or combing her hair, she's basically useless :/ Reading it to my nephews and nieces is a nightmare.. lol


sickbunny

    Smurfette was a trap made by gargomel. To lure them to his castle. They were saved by vanity, who is gay. The smurfs then saved smurfette and made took her in. I actually used characters from the smurfs in a project on personality disorders in high school.

    Edit to add, that its from both the comics and tv show, however in the comics smufette was made to cause chaos between the smurfs so they would turn against eachother. It was a long time ago so the tv show might have been the same, i only remember it as gargomel (sp?) always trying to capture the smurfs.


Jeanbean425734

    Wow! I'm glad my kids missed that. I had no idea! Lol, that is terrible.


devalanteriel

    @sickbunny: Is that from the tv series version? The original comics differ a bit from what you write. Just curious.


Ezra746950

    The wife of the deceased owner of the jack-in-the-box chain, gambled her inheritance away.


kinj1973

    'cohabitant' in English has NO romantic implication. The correct word would be 'partner'


AnthonySvenska

    But 'partner' doesn't imply living together. I don't think there's an easy direct translation here.


Jeanbean425734

    Yeah, partner can be a business partner, or a pal, not necessarily anything romantic.


LyckligCyklop

    Hopefully domestic partner is accepted


hotdogluvr

    'Cohabitant' may seem like a somewhat cold and unemotional word, but it does indeed have romantic implications: "1. a member of a couple who live together and have a sexual relationship without being married."


Jonathan606349

    Can "sambo" mean roommate or housemate in a platonic sense? Or does it connote only a romantic relationship?


Zmrzlina

    It will most commonly refer to a couple in a romantic relationship who also lives together.


jstoeltzing

    although I have met roommates that use the term jokingly


Arnauti

    Yes, I also know some people who use it about people they just live together with, and not even as a joke. But it can be confusing.


LyckligCyklop

    Maybe not just a couple but multiple partners. I have 2 sambos.


HumanAlien

    It is noteworthy, that 'sambo' - in Danish - almost exclusively to refer to one's roommate. In general, I have observed a lot of Swedish words, that are common in Danish - or at least in the capital area.


Steph927304

    Wow i'm glad I read the comments, because it hadn't occurred to me that there was some love involved in this.. I was thinking here about people sharing a rent for financial reasons.


devalanteriel

    Yeah, this is a prime candidate for an "hardest word to translate and teach quickly and accurately in this course" award. :)


ThomFeeney

    I feel for you having to explain it. FWIW I got the concept pretty quickly from the hover overs.

    I think 'cohabiting/live-in partner' might get there in the UK. Not particularly natural expressions but ones that might translate quickly.


Nuala6046

    Nah, fika wins hands down!


Bearzerker

    Why isnt "my coinhabitant is not home" not accepted? Ypu really don't need to put "at" in there


devalanteriel

    There is a distinction - compare "Honey, I'm home!" with "Honey, I'm at home!"

    But that said, it's obviously colloquially very common to use just "is not home", like you mention. I'd be fine with what the contributors decide either way. :)


Jeanbean425734

    You are right about the difference between "Honey, I'm home!" and "Honey, I'm at home."

    Aside from that exception, "home" and "at home" are interchangeable. Where I live, it sounds a little stilted to say, "not at home."


Steph.Ro

    I rather think that Bearzerker got picked up on misspelling cohabitant and not the (at) home bit. Both home and at home are perfectly acceptable in (British) English in this context.


David917415

    Has no one in this thread heard of the acronym POSSLQ? Forty years ago, the U.S. Census Bureau sought to assess the prevalence of male/female cohabitation in the United States. To do so, it added a new demographic category: "persons of opposite sex sharing living quarters," abbreviated POSSLQ (pronounced "PAH-sehl-kyoo"). Charles Osgood -- the American writer and radio/TV commentator -- penned a marvelous satirical poem exploiting this neologism. It includes the following lines:

    There's nothing that I wouldn't do
    If you would be my POSSLQ.
    You live with me and I with you
    And you will be my POSSLQ.
    I'll be your friend and so much more:
    That's what a POSSLQ is for ...

    The full poem may be read here: https://tulsaworld.com/archive/posslq-poem-celebrates-relationship/article_f7e4f4b8-5fc0-57b3-9aa8-73c24c8f714d.html

    While "POSSLQ" made it into The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (https://www.ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=POSSLQ), this acronym is no longer in widespread use in the USA.


hr1982

    I tried roommate, but it didn't work. I wonder if they would have taken significant other ...


Zmrzlina

    No, roommate is too platonic, and S.O. doesn't necesarily carry the element of living together.


Sand_from_Mars

    I amerikanska serier, när man är i gymnasiet, man säger "roommates" för att tala om människor som delar ett rum. De är bara studenter och oftare två flickor eller två pojkar. Jag förstår inte vad är romantikst i detta. :/


Zmrzlina

    The Swedish word "sambo" means a non-married couple who is also living together. Roommates are just friends who live together.


Sand_from_Mars

    Tack! Men jag skev "roommate" och det var rätt... konstigt. En sak är säker: jag förstår vad "sambo" betyder nu. :-)


Zmrzlina

    Ah, alright. Well, it's hard to translate accurately.


Jeanbean425734

    Sand_from_Mars is correct about the word "roommates."

    I'm surprised to hear that high school students live anywhere other than with their parents, though. The characters must have been college students.


FLchick

    10-24-2016 - roommate is accepted!


Jim658990

    Yes, I just tried that because cohabitant is so awkward in English. I´m glad I read these comments so I understand that is not really the right meaning.


Kat931881

    We would say "housemate" in the UK unless you literally share a room - I always used to be confused by all these American students cooped up the same bedroom...


GlennaJo

    I used live in for sambo as it is the closest term I've heard used in the US, but it was rejected. Can it be added?


devalanteriel

    Sure - we actually accepted "live-in girlfriend" and "live-in boyfriend" already, so it was probably left out by accident.


SunnySundquist

    This is just another word where a good translation is unwieldly for a short exercise. And a good reason to have these discussion pages! You will want to know words like "sambo" and "fika" if you visit Sweden!


DerrickMcClure1

    What an interesting thread! I recognised the etymology of the Swedish word at once - of course it's pure coincidence that it's homonymous with the word for an ethnic Indian or African. THAT word was originally one of a truly amazing array of terms used in the Spanish colonies in the Americas, denoting all possible admixtures of Spanish, Negro and Native American races. As to "Little Black Sambo", yes, it's a charming book - one of a series of similar books by the same author (Helen Bannerman), and not at all offensive: in my childhood just about every kid in the school could practically quote it from start to finish.


GlennaJo

    Can domestic partner be added too? It is a more believable if a bit arch than cohabitant. I am trying to spread the use of sambo, not only because it works but also to replace the negative meaning of the word here. Context will help.


Ansku470271

    'My domestic partner is not at home' wasn't accepted here. Personally I think it's closer to the actual meaning of sambo than 'cohabitant'.

    Edit: nor was 'My sambo is not at home'. Using just 'partner' was finally successful.


LyckligCyklop

    I agree, please add domestic partner if it was not already added.


JimmieHill

    What sort of word is cohabitant! Partner is the closest English word. If you introduced someone as you cohabitant, people would think you were extremely odd.


alexbfree

    Nearest equivalent in English is 'partner'. Yiu would never refer to your live in girlfriend/boyfriend as cohabitant


AlexAvOuverson

    At first I read it as "Combatant" and I was concerned for the married life of people in Sweden.


Mary544769

    This is a hilarious translation but i approve because for once Duolingo seems to be acknowledging that there is no generally agreed term throughout the English speaking world.


MegMachado

    I only translate the word sambo as conhabitant because that is the translation you give. However, NO ONE says "my cohabitant" in English. You can say, instead, "my live in boyfriend", "my partner"...


Skiamakhos

    It marked "My roommate's not home" as wrong. Any reason why? The sentence it gave as correct sounds very stilted in English.


Mittenpunkt

    Min sambo är inte hemma... ;)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.