Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not eat rice."

Translation:No comemos arroz.

0
3 years ago

27 Comments


AlecLoax

Whats the difference between "Nosotros no comemos arroz" and "No comemos arroz"?

16
Reply3 years ago

tophernewton

If it were a response to a question "No comemos arroz" could be confused for "No, we eat rice."

10
Reply3 years ago

gibbousmoon

Wouldn't that be "No, comemos arroz" with a comma?

Does Spanish punctuation not create that distinction?

1
Reply3 years ago

Tomas188792

Yes, but if you would say it, it could sound like "no, comemos arroz" even though you meant "no comemos arroz"

1
Reply3 years ago

gibbousmoon

I imagine speech is less problematic. You have both intonation and context to work with, and either of those by itself would be enough to distinguish between "No, comemos arroz" and "No comemos arroz."

This is why writing requires additional markers (punctuation) that speech does not, in any language.

2
Reply3 years ago

Pipper92

It's more of a formal way of saying it i guess. Since the verbs in spanish are congugated you don't necessarily have to say we or i or they like you do in English. So there isnt really a difference

3
Reply3 years ago

DanuelJero

Thats what i put

0
Reply3 months ago

Apurv_A13

We have come from mars...we want peace and all your resources....but we do not want rice

10
Reply3 years ago

vei111239

Shouldn't "No, nosotros no comemos arroz." be a version of the correct answer? I understand that the ideal response is shortened, but isn't it still grammatically correct

3
Reply2 years ago

lauren_wear

what is the diffeence in come, comemos, como, etc. ?

2
Reply2 years ago

6Dall6

depending on the person who you are talking about yo como arroz tu comes arroz el/ella come arroz

1
Reply1 year ago

Reuben004

Thanks much helpful

0
Reply2 months ago

aaron.trav

When should I use comenos instead of como?

2
Reply2 years ago

gialette

Why not "el arroz"?

0
Reply3 years ago

GregoryBuck

It would be like saying "We eat the rice" rather than "We eat rice". The el is dropped in order to eliminate the "the".

1
Reply2 years ago

BeauxPurdy

Then it would be 'THE rice'

0
Reply1 month ago

IsabelleJV

The first one is correct

0
Reply2 years ago

AustinPiselli

i said "nosotros no comen arroz" why is it not comen? why is it comemos?

0
Reply2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

Basura! I wrote "Nosotros no comemos el arroz" and it was wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

maybesomeday1

Why can't you say "nosotros no como arroz"? I have a very strict Spanish teacher, and he found that acceptable.

0
Reply1 year ago

DOOODODODO

would "nosotros" be used to answer a question like "do you eat rice?"

0
Reply1 year ago

emily.lopezxoxo

cual es la differencia ose que onda :}

0
Reply1 year ago

jstrowd
jstrowd

My question is why is it comemos and not comimos

0
Reply1 year ago

LaurenKam

i was correct that word was one of the choices i could do

0
Reply6 months ago

RiceFarmer1

Riz es ricoooo

0
Reply4 months ago

TYSONSLATE1

This should be considered a typo

0
Reply3 months ago

MichaelLes418836

Where did "ingeremos" come from? DL said that comemos was the wrong verb...

0
Reply3 months ago