Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is not my day."

Translation:Hoy no es mi día.

5 years ago

18 Comments


PreciousFletcher

I thought it was suppose to be :hoy es no mi dia. Niw im confused

4 years ago

Jacqueline271039

As I understand it, you always put "no" before the verb it's negating. So, "Hoy es no mi dia" doesn't work because "my day" is a noun phrase, which you can't negate. By saying "Hoy no es mi dia", you're negating "es".

4 years ago

PaceOck

I got it wrong... It really isnt my day :(

3 years ago

Parkertheparker

Nicccce

1 year ago

Death-The_Kid

I KNOW RIGHT! I PUT THAT TOO!

4 years ago

Jacqueline271039

Is this understood in Spanish exactly the same way as it is in English? As in, "today is bad for me" ?

4 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

yes

3 years ago

Jomomorgan

Come on Duolingo. You don't need to rub it in.

3 years ago

yogagrrrl

"Ser" and its conjugations are supposed to be for permanent state of being. Soy negra. Soy mujer. "Today is not my day" is temporary, so why isn't "estar" accepted?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Time references are always permanent. Think of it this way: Ten years from now, you'll still be able to look back on today and say, "Wow, that was a horrible day."

But if the focus were to shift from the quality of the day to the state of you, then you'd use estar, because you won't always be having a bad time.

4 years ago

KamilaWitu

It's a saying and it is about all day so it is permanent

4 years ago

This_is_djun

No article before hoy? ThIs is a noun that starts the sentence. this just convention?

3 years ago

ppaull123

Why is "hoy no es mio dia" correct?

3 years ago

ShaleScientist

Because mio refers to possession, but mi is more relation. "Hoy no es mio día" would mean "I do not own this day" vs. "Hoy no es mi día" means "I am not having this day (the day is not going well)". Kind of like how when you have a low tolerance for something you say you're "not having it".

2 years ago

maihto714

Who has 50% fluent in their Spanish?

2 years ago

elizabethkazmer

How did it know?!?!?!

2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

9 months ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

My week or my year.

5 months ago