1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci avevo pensato tante volte…

"Ci avevo pensato tante volte."

Translation:I had thought about it many times.

July 27, 2013

44 Comments


h0w412d

Why can't this be "I had thought about us many times"?


scotthannigan

Yes it's mystifying isn't it? I'm totallly confused about those ci things that pop up at the front of sentences.


xyphax

I think ci refers to something that is not described in this sentence .. but perhaps in a previous sentence, like 'What about our love?' or 'Did you ever want to go skiing?' Then the English translation makes sense, in response to some other sentence.


Jim93487

In cases like this, Duolingo really should provide a previous sentence for context.


German4me22

I had thought about us = Avevo pensato a noi. In this case the verb is not Pensare but...Pensarci a pronomial verb meaning to think about it or to take care of it. Ci penso = I think about it. Ci penso io. = I'll take care of it/sort it out. Note you must include the personal pronoun for this meaning. Ci pensano = They think about it. Ci pensano loro. = They'll take care of it/sort it out.


oktaya

I am wondering the same thing. Maybe it has something to do with pensatO referring to it. Though I don't know how it would be different for US.


sophia.pry

If you wanted to say about us you would use "a noi"


dufajjulie

But I thought there were 2 ways to say it, one with "ci" and one with "a noi" at the end.


SchubertNo21

Not necessarily, 'ci' is the weak form of the indirect object pronoun whereas, 'a noi' or 'per noi' is the strong form. They occupy different places in a sentence 'ci' being close to the verb as in the example.


Fran975881

Thats what i thought because of th 'Ci'


oneshy

ci and ne. banes of my existence


fificat1

Thank you. But that works wonderfully if you have a previous sentence where 'ci' can refer back to 'it'. Since one does not exist here, 'us' should be accepted in this case . It does make sense for this sentence.


name971579

Yeah I watched the video and it acknowledges that ci can mean us but doesn't say anything about telling the difference. It seems to rely solely on context.


rljones

Secondo Collins: "ci penso io I'll see to o take care of it" Unless you disbelieve Collins, this sentence means "I took care of it many times."

Probably not a good sentence to produce arguments about translating "ci" as "of it" or "us." One of Duo's very troublesome efforts.


Fran975881

I hear ya buddy


garagonp

Just when I thought I had understood "Ci".. omg..


ackworth

Add me to the list of the confused .


Rydey

I did the same - it looks like it's the verb "pensare" that is causing the problem... my book says that "ci" is sometimes used to mean "it" or "about it" with certain verbs... one of those being pensare (also capire, credere?). It says that it is used when the verb would normally take "a" after it - so that's pensare again.

My question is therefore, how do you say "i had thought about them?"


lacrimae2

Potrebbe essere avevo pensato a loro


ghordano

avevo pensato di loro?


wiplala

that would be: "gli avevo pensato" I think


Rob676803

This is why grammar is so important. Ci and ne are used for indirect cases. Something we haven't learned so far in DL.


luke.floyd24

I had thought it many times....How is that not right?


liam.mulla

There is a subtle difference between thinking something and thinking about something


Teresinha

I agree but where in the Italian sentence this appears?


HaroldWonh

I haven't got the hang of "ci" at all. I still can't see why it cannot be "us" in this sentence.


xyphax

Here's a fabulous video on ci and ne. I believe the way that ci works here is covered about 2 minutes and 40 seconds into the the video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A&feature=youtu.be


wiplala

Now this is really great. Thanks!


Cecilia5678

Excellent video. Thanks for sharing.


BeverlyBur20

Thank you so much. So helpful


purler

Then how would you say "I had thought about us many times"?


JeanLutun

did the same mistake... but thinking it would most probably be wrong as "ci" before the auxiliary means that the past participle has to be agreed and should therefore have been "pensati" ... but still confused, I hate all those ci, cui, coi (if this one exists?) and it's frustrating not to know!


Marifka

I also have a problem with this ://


Marifka

Thanks, it is quite nice explanation :) Still i'm not sure if i can distinguish the indirect from direct pronoun ans so on....


sandrabruck

It's not so hard to understand.

Verbs without a preposition need the direct object pronoun

  • aspettare qualcuno/qualcosa

  • aiutare qualcuno

  • ringraziare qualcuno (la ringrazio)

Verbs with a preposition (normally a, di) need the indirect object pronoun

  • scrivere a qualcuno (le scrivo)

  • occuparsi di qualcosa/qualcuno

There are also some verbs that can have both:

  • consigliare qualcosa a qualcuno (te lo consiglio)

stuart.hol2

Thanks for that YouTube link, I'll subscribe to that channel I think!


HaroldWonh

Hm. How did you people manage to hear this link? It was so quiet and monotone and mumbled!


GretaPenne

Why not l'avevo pensato tante volte Can't The l' be used for the it? Like with the earlier sentence about learning it from luigi, l'avevo saputo da luigi?


rbausone

Pronunciation seems wrong, speaker is saying Si instead of Ci.


equiseto

Molte is the same as tante. Why do you consider it a mistake?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.