1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci avevo pensato tante volte…

"Ci avevo pensato tante volte."

Translation:I had thought about it many times.

July 27, 2013

42 Comments


h0w412d

Why can't this be "I had thought about us many times"?

July 27, 2013

scotthannigan

Yes it's mystifying isn't it? I'm totallly confused about those ci things that pop up at the front of sentences.

August 21, 2013

xyphax

I think ci refers to something that is not described in this sentence .. but perhaps in a previous sentence, like 'What about our love?' or 'Did you ever want to go skiing?' Then the English translation makes sense, in response to some other sentence.

July 6, 2014

oktaya

I am wondering the same thing. Maybe it has something to do with pensatO referring to it. Though I don't know how it would be different for US.

July 28, 2013

sophia.pry

If you wanted to say about us you would use "a noi"

March 27, 2014

dufajjulie

But I thought there were 2 ways to say it, one with "ci" and one with "a noi" at the end.

March 8, 2017

Fran975881

Thats what i thought because of th 'Ci'

June 3, 2017

oneshy

ci and ne. banes of my existence

January 11, 2014

fificat1

Thank you. But that works wonderfully if you have a previous sentence where 'ci' can refer back to 'it'. Since one does not exist here, 'us' should be accepted in this case . It does make sense for this sentence.

October 29, 2014

name971579

Yeah I watched the video and it acknowledges that ci can mean us but doesn't say anything about telling the difference. It seems to rely solely on context.

June 7, 2017

rljones

Secondo Collins: "ci penso io I'll see to o take care of it" Unless you disbelieve Collins, this sentence means "I took care of it many times."

Probably not a good sentence to produce arguments about translating "ci" as "of it" or "us." One of Duo's very troublesome efforts.

March 21, 2015

Fran975881

I hear ya buddy

June 3, 2017

ackworth

Add me to the list of the confused .

August 27, 2013

wiplala

and me!

November 3, 2013

mariaelena256

me four lol

March 11, 2015

garagonp

Just when I thought I had understood "Ci".. omg..

April 23, 2014

Rydey

I did the same - it looks like it's the verb "pensare" that is causing the problem... my book says that "ci" is sometimes used to mean "it" or "about it" with certain verbs... one of those being pensare (also capire, credere?). It says that it is used when the verb would normally take "a" after it - so that's pensare again.

My question is therefore, how do you say "i had thought about them?"

September 13, 2013

JordanZ

avevo pensato di loro?

February 17, 2014

wiplala

that would be: "gli avevo pensato" I think

February 19, 2014

Rob676803

This is why grammar is so important. Ci and ne are used for indirect cases. Something we haven't learned so far in DL.

February 19, 2014

luke.floyd24

I had thought it many times....How is that not right?

October 16, 2013

liam.mulla

There is a subtle difference between thinking something and thinking about something

July 4, 2014

Teresinha

I agree but where in the Italian sentence this appears?

September 18, 2014

HaroldWonh

I haven't got the hang of "ci" at all. I still can't see why it cannot be "us" in this sentence.

August 3, 2014

xyphax

Here's a fabulous video on ci and ne. I believe the way that ci works here is covered about 2 minutes and 40 seconds into the the video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A&feature=youtu.be

August 5, 2014

wiplala

Now this is really great. Thanks!

August 5, 2014

Cecilia5678

Excellent video. Thanks for sharing.

March 20, 2019

purler

Then how would you say "I had thought about us many times"?

September 2, 2015

JeanLutun

did the same mistake... but thinking it would most probably be wrong as "ci" before the auxiliary means that the past participle has to be agreed and should therefore have been "pensati" ... but still confused, I hate all those ci, cui, coi (if this one exists?) and it's frustrating not to know!

August 27, 2013

Marifka

I also have a problem with this ://

March 25, 2014

sandrabruck

Maybe this helps a little bit:

comment/2566087

April 13, 2014

Marifka

Thanks, it is quite nice explanation :) Still i'm not sure if i can distinguish the indirect from direct pronoun ans so on....

April 14, 2014

sandrabruck

It's not so hard to understand.

Verbs without a preposition need the direct object pronoun

  • aspettare qualcuno/qualcosa

  • aiutare qualcuno

  • ringraziare qualcuno (la ringrazio)

Verbs with a preposition (normally a, di) need the indirect object pronoun

  • scrivere a qualcuno (le scrivo)

  • occuparsi di qualcosa/qualcuno

There are also some verbs that can have both:

  • consigliare qualcosa a qualcuno (te lo consiglio)
April 14, 2014

stuart.hol2

Thanks for that YouTube link, I'll subscribe to that channel I think!

February 28, 2015

HaroldWonh

Hm. How did you people manage to hear this link? It was so quiet and monotone and mumbled!

March 8, 2017

silkwarrior

"I had thought that many times"

Disallowed.

Surely it is OK?

November 20, 2014

HaroldWonh

I thought that too. It is SO confusing.

January 1, 2015

lizbritton

me too - "think OVER that" given as correct instead = not fluent English, surely ? Reported.

April 20, 2017

SueWaller

I also don't understand why "ci" here cannot refer to "us" rather than "it". Reading comments below confirms my confusion.

September 5, 2017

Macossay

I don't know why either, but I did a search on the sentence to see how Italian speakers used it in context. And the context always indicated that ci meant "it" rather than "us."

"Io le risposi che ci avevo pensato molte volte, ma da sola non era facile" (I told her that I had thought about it many times, but it was not easy on my own)

"Guarda, io sono sempre stato molto vicino alla chiesa, fin da quando ero bambino. ci avevo pensato molte volte" (Look, I've always been very close to the church since I was a child. I had thought about it many times)

"lol all'idea di un remake ci avevo pensato molte volte molto molto tempo fà." ( lol to the idea of a remake I had thought about it many times a long long time ago)

May 10, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

Italian verbs take many forms. 'andare'--to go, 'andarsene'--to go away; 'chiedere'--to ask, 'chiedersi'--to wonder; 'mangiare'--to eat, 'mangiarsi--to be enraged. 'pensare--to think, 'pensarci'--to consider something. this would be equivalent of 'pensare+the preposition 'a'+a noun (sto pensando alla vacance. ci sto pensando) having written all of this it's not clear to me that ci can't mean 'us'. the only reason that comes to mind is the highly idiomatic meaning of 'pensarci'--to consider it or to take care of it. here are two sites that answer this issue. http://www.dummies.com/languages/italian/conjugating-italian-verbs-with-ci/ and https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tricky-little-words-%E2%80%9Cci%E2%80%9D/

May 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.