1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The model has the pants with…

"The model has the pants with her."

Translation:Modellen har med sig byxorna.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments


kounsh

Does "modellen har byxorna med henne" makes sense?


Arnauti

No. Har med sig is a reflexive verb. They are used like this:
Jag har med mig
Du har med dig
Hon/han/den/det har med sig
Vi har med oss
Ni har med er
De har med sig
so there is never a case when henne or honom are a part of those verbs.


kounsh

so "har med sig" is a verb which is different from the verb "har"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right!


Coreopsis2943

And it means to have with them?


cynyork

"modelen har byxorna med sig" - is marked wrong. Can I generalize that all three words always have to stick together ?


Arnauti

No, Modellen har byxorna med sig. is an accepted answer. Don't know what may have happened there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.