"The model has the pants with her."

Translation:Modellen har med sig byxorna.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments


kounsh

Does "modellen har byxorna med henne" makes sense?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

No. Har med sig is a reflexive verb. They are used like this:
Jag har med mig
Du har med dig
Hon/han/den/det har med sig
Vi har med oss
Ni har med er
De har med sig
so there is never a case when henne or honom are a part of those verbs.

January 12, 2015

kounsh

so "har med sig" is a verb which is different from the verb "har"?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right!

January 12, 2015

Coreopsis2943

And it means to have with them?

January 13, 2015

cynyork

"modelen har byxorna med sig" - is marked wrong. Can I generalize that all three words always have to stick together ?

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, Modellen har byxorna med sig. is an accepted answer. Don't know what may have happened there.

March 12, 2015

cynyork

oh thanks!

March 12, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.