"Non avevi pensato al nome?"

Translation:You didn't think about the name?

July 27, 2013

5 Comments


KatPavi

i think that accepting simple past tense as correct in translations might be a bit misleading for learners. i deliberately use past perfect for all translations in this lesson.

July 31, 2013

h0w412d

Is "You didn't think about the name?" correct, or should it be "You had not thought about the name?"?

July 27, 2013

BillofKempsey

Agreed. Reported.

March 18, 2014

Viaggiatore

I would say Hadn't you thought about the name. Haven't you thought would be Non hai pensato.

July 27, 2013

h0w412d

I meant that one is past tense and one is past perfect.

July 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.