1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Conas atá do mhilseán?"

"Conas atá do mhilseán?"

Translation:How is your sweet?

January 12, 2015

46 Comments


trevmcg

Would this sentence actually make sense in Irish? how is your sweet?


galaxyrocker

Sweet as in another word for 'candy', not as an adjective.


Kelly-Rose

Interesting, never heard it said to describe candy without the "s" at the end (sweets) before. I thought the sentence was referring to a sweetheart/girlfriend at first.


JoeDonnell11

Sweet as in desert, pudding in England


SatharnPHL
Mod

Nope, the Irish for "dessert" is milseog.

milseán is "a sweet", or "a (piece of) candy".


LukeProcto6

Ah, what Joe means is that in the English language, Irish people (especially in Dublin and the Midlands) often say the word "sweet" as a synonym for "dessert" as is said in other forms of english.

It is a reasonable guess, because it would mean the sentence makes sense with that presumption, and in the similarity between milseog and milseán.

Albeit however usually Duo translates to US English, rather than Irish (hiberno) English. Even though most learners on this particular course are likely not US English speakers, US English most often still prevails as the most commonly accepted translation regarding english definitions (A similar problem exists in the welsh course, where a US English translation marks as accepted more often, and usually earlier in the course's development than a Br English translation - which are usually added as accepted later manually by mods - , even though Wales is in the UK).


SatharnPHL
Mod

According to the very few available statistics, more people have registered for the Irish course from US IP addresses than from any other location. But I really don't know where you get the idea that there's a US-English bias on the Irish course - there are lots of exercises where US-English speakers complain that their preferred translation isn't accepted. Indeed this very exercise is one where the given translation uses words that aren't part of normal US-English - an American would say "How is your candy?" (with the additional complication of the ambiguity between "candy" as a singular noun and as a group noun).


LililotusR

no one says stuff like that in Ireland.


Sciatheric

No one says stuff like that in the US, either. :)


cmcnall6

would "how are your sweets?" be a valid translation? "How is your sweet?" sounds kinda weird in English.


MADasALICE

I think it makes sense if, say, you were asking a child with a lollipop if they were enjoying it. Or like a large single lolly/candy. My English nan used to call icy poles sweets as well. Even if outside of England most English speaking children wouldn't know what you meant. :)


nowwheresmynut

is mhilseán supposed to start with a V sound or am i hearing things? these phonemes will be the death of me


Rae.F

Yes, when m is lenited, it will sound like <w> or <v> depending on whether it's broad or slender.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


Verd-Lupo

So, it is sweet as in candy, not sweet as in sweety (girl friend, wife etc)?


Rae.F

That's correct. "Sweet" is how the British say "candy".


L.Sharon

And also how the Irish say it!


MechamRachel

I just love the discussions. In Australia we would use the word 'lolly' for a sweet/bon bon/caramella etc. But would this add to the flavour?


LeighAnn03K64

@trevmcg. Yep. High fructose pushers. Jk


MechamRachel

Thank you to those helpful Irish students/? teachers who have given me internet references for help in pronunciation!


ZoneDog1

'Conas atá do mhilseán?'

'Tá blas milis air.'


LililotusR

my sweet is very tasty


CJMBenz

Is this asking "How is your sweet?" In the sense of "What is your candy like?"

Is there another example of "Conas atá do (lenition)?"


scilling

Yes, that’s what it’s asking. Another example is Conas atá do bhanana? (“How is your banana?”).


LukeProcto6

Is this sentence using "sweet" as how it is used in Irish English ie. As a name for dessert?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No - the "dessert" sweet is milseog. milseán is what Americans call "a piece of candy" - a single item, not a handful of skittles. This question is asking "How is that tootsie roll?" or "did you like my last rolo?"


LukeProcto6

Aye - it's strange sometimes on the Irish course on Duo.

One has to translate from Irish into how English is spoken in the USA, and then back into English as is spoken in Ireland.

Going the direct route as per my suggestion actually gets you with the incorrect answer.

Whereas you can understand German, French, Dutch etc. using US English as the default, and then the rest of us adding regional variants later, it's confusing on courses like Irish and Welsh, where the other official language of those places is in fact already a form of English that is different to US English. It blurs the lines as to what the "default English" is sometimes unless you switch one's head into gear.


SatharnPHL
Mod

What in God's name are you on about, Luke? The fact that Hiberno-English uses one word for something that Irish, British-English and American-English use two different words for, where "sweet" can mean milseán, "sweet" or "a candy" on the one hand, or milseog, "pudding" or "dessert" on the other, doesn't mean that you have to use US English to understand this exercise, it just means that Hiberno-English has an ambiguity that makes this particular exercise challenging for people who aren't familiar with Hiberno-English. Even Ó Donaill uses "bon-bon" in his explanation of milseán.

Asking someone if they are enjoying the last rolo by saying "How is your sweet?" would make perfect sense to a speaker of either British-English or Hiberno-English. It might confuse a speaker of American-English, so it's bizarre to suggest that this exercise is an example of a bias towards American English.


LukeProcto6

I wasn't suggesting that - I thought you were suggesting that instead (and that I reluctantly was agreeing with you), think i must have got my wires crossed somewhere.


Deb685711

Sweet in American English = candy. Took me a while


hanalingo

Can someone refresh my memory on the literal meaning of this? What is atá and do?


Rae.F

do is "your" (tu)
bhur is "your" (sibh)
atá functions as "is" in this context

So word-for-word it mirrors the English "How is your candy?", which doesn't happen too often in Irish.


RonanD89

This course is brilliant but if it had an ulster Irish pronunciation option for each question it would be perfect. Is there any way that could be a possibility in the future?


scilling

Not without the Duolingo infrastructure people making system-wide changes to support more than one recording per exercise — in other words, it might be possible, but it would be extremely improbable.


Rae.F

In theory, multiple recordings wouldn't be necessary. It could be done such that when you click the sound icon, you hear the same word/phrase/sentence repeated differently. Kind of like when you click on a consonant in an interactive IPA chart. It's one sound file that says (for example) "ba; aba; ab" instead of separate files for each. Granted, it wouldn't exactly be optional that way, but it's something.


scilling

Yes, having a single recording for an exercise with e.g. three dialects being present on that recording would not require infrastructure changes, but I’d still draw the same conclusion — the chances of that happening are extremely low.


Searlasmane

If I could offer a workaround, http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?page=synthesis&lang=eng is a way (pretty beta at the moment) of getting pronunciations in the dialects for written text.


CJ.Dennis

My sweet was feeling sick last week, but it's feeling much better now. Thanks for asking!


GiPol

Is there anyway that sweet in this context could also refer to a "sweetheart"? I've heard the sentence used this way in the US


Rae.F

I don't think so, no.


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, milseán isn't typically used as a term of endearment in Irish.

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/sweetie


SeanGLEJohnENG

I get the mh is a "v" sound, but do sounds like "va" to me, what I hear is "conas ata va vilsean", again, I understand the mh as v but not do. Am I hearing things?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, you're hearing things.

You can access the audio directly here and slow it down, it you want.


Gaeilge_Go_deo

Can please someone explain the sense of this sentence? We definatly don't say it in German and I never heard it from a English Speaker


Rae.F

In British English, "sweet" can mean "(piece of) candy".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.