"Conasatádomhilseán?"

Translation:How is your sweet?

3 years ago

59 Comments


trevmcg

Would this sentence actually make sense in Irish? how is your sweet?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sweet as in another word for 'candy', not as an adjective.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Interesting, never heard it said to describe candy without the "s" at the end (sweets) before. I thought the sentence was referring to a sweetheart/girlfriend at first.

3 years ago

JoeDonnell11

Sweet as in desert, pudding in England

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Nope, the Irish for "dessert" is milseog.

milseán is "a sweet", or "a (piece of) candy".

8 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Ah, what Joe means is that in the English language, Irish people (especially in Dublin and the Midlands) often say the word "sweet" as a synonym for "dessert" as is said in other forms of english.

It is a reasonable guess, because it would mean the sentence makes sense with that presumption, and in the similarity between milseog and milseán.

Albeit however usually Duo translates to US English, rather than Irish (hiberno) English. Even though most learners on this particular course are likely not US English speakers, US English most often still prevails as the most commonly accepted translation regarding english definitions (A similar problem exists in the welsh course, where a US English translation marks as accepted more often, and usually earlier in the course's development than a Br English translation - which are usually added as accepted later manually by mods - , even though Wales is in the UK).

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

According to the very few available statistics, more people have registered for the Irish course from US IP addresses than from any other location. But I really don't know where you get the idea that there's a US-English bias on the Irish course - there are lots of exercises where US-English speakers complain that their preferred translation isn't accepted. Indeed this very exercise is one where the given translation uses words that aren't part of normal US-English - an American would say "How is your candy?" (with the additional complication of the ambiguity between "candy" as a singular noun and as a group noun).

8 months ago

LililotusR

no one says stuff like that in Ireland.

2 years ago

Sciatheric

No one says stuff like that in the US, either. :)

2 years ago

cmcnall6

would "how are your sweets?" be a valid translation? "How is your sweet?" sounds kinda weird in English.

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

I think it makes sense if, say, you were asking a child with a lollipop if they were enjoying it. Or like a large single lolly/candy. My English nan used to call icy poles sweets as well. Even if outside of England most English speaking children wouldn't know what you meant. :)

3 years ago

piongain

So, it is sweet as in candy, not sweet as in sweety (girl friend, wife etc)?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's correct. "Sweet" is how the British say "candy".

3 years ago

L.Sharon

And also how the Irish say it!

3 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

is mhilseán supposed to start with a V sound or am i hearing things? these phonemes will be the death of me

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, when m is lenited, it will sound like <w> or <v> depending on whether it's broad or slender.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

2 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

bless you

2 years ago

LeighAnn03K64

@trevmcg. Yep. High fructose pushers. Jk

3 years ago

LililotusR

my sweet is very tasty

2 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Is this sentence using "sweet" as how it is used in Irish English ie. As a name for dessert?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No - the "dessert" sweet is milseog. milseán is what Americans call "a piece of candy" - a single item, not a handful of skittles. This question is asking "How is that tootsie roll?" or "did you like my last rolo?"

10 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Aye - it's strange sometimes on the Irish course on Duo.

One has to translate from Irish into how English is spoken in the USA, and then back into English as is spoken in Ireland.

Going the direct route as per my suggestion actually gets you with the incorrect answer.

Whereas you can understand German, French, Dutch etc. using US English as the default, and then the rest of us adding regional variants later, it's confusing on courses like Irish and Welsh, where the other official language of those places is in fact already a form of English that is different to US English. It blurs the lines as to what the "default English" is sometimes unless you switch one's head into gear.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

What in God's name are you on about, Luke? The fact that Hiberno-English uses one word for something that Irish, British-English and American-English use two different words for, where "sweet" can mean milseán, "sweet" or "a candy" on the one hand, or milseog, "pudding" or "dessert" on the other, doesn't mean that you have to use US English to understand this exercise, it just means that Hiberno-English has an ambiguity that makes this particular exercise challenging for people who aren't familiar with Hiberno-English. Even Ó Donaill uses "bon-bon" in his explanation of milseán.

Asking someone if they are enjoying the last rolo by saying "How is your sweet?" would make perfect sense to a speaker of either British-English or Hiberno-English. It might confuse a speaker of American-English, so it's bizarre to suggest that this exercise is an example of a bias towards American English.

8 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

I wasn't suggesting that - I thought you were suggesting that instead (and that I reluctantly was agreeing with you), think i must have got my wires crossed somewhere.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

I referred to the American form "candy" for clarity because it's reasonably unambiguous, even for speakers of Hiberno-English or British English - it wouldn't have been helpful to use the Hiberno-English or British-English version and say "milseán is "sweet" as in "sweet"".

"How is your sweet?" is only ambiguous in Hiberno-English, but referencing a non-ambiguous alternative term only serves to illustrate the difference between milseán and milseog - it doesn't demonstrate a preference for American-English terminology.

8 months ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

Is this asking "How is your sweet?" In the sense of "What is your candy like?"

Is there another example of "Conas atá do (lenition)?"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that’s what it’s asking. Another example is Conas atá do bhanana? (“How is your banana?”).

1 year ago

MechamRachel

I just love the discussions. In Australia we would use the word 'lolly' for a sweet/bon bon/caramella etc. But would this add to the flavour?

8 months ago

jesrad

How do I tell the singular from the plural here just from listening ? Mhilseán / mhilseáin ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only aural difference is that mhilseán ends with a broad N, and mhilseáin ends with a slender N.

1 year ago

hanalingo

Can someone refresh my memory on the literal meaning of this? What is atá and do?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

do is "your" (tu)
bhur is "your" (sibh)
atá functions as "is" in this context

So word-for-word it mirrors the English "How is your candy?", which doesn't happen too often in Irish.

1 year ago

MechamRachel

Hard to write something in Irish when the dialect seems to be totally different from what is written. Maybe it is just my ears

1 year ago

MechamRachel

Thank you to those helpful Irish students/? teachers who have given me internet references for help in pronunciation!

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ha Ha, and I actually got this one! It didn't make sense but I got it!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

American English might say "How is your candy?" As in, how do you like it/are you enjoying it?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

My biggest problem with this is knowing when to put "sweet" or "sweets".

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ah, yeah. Google translate does say that "milseáin" is "sweets" and "milis" is "sweet". Maybe this is a case where it's a mass noun in English but not in Irish? galaxyrocker would probably know.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Candy” can be a mass noun, but “sweet” can’t. Milis is the adjective “sweet”, milseán is the noun “sweet”, and milseáin is the noun “sweets”.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

GRMA!

2 years ago

SirDukeSeb
SirDukeSeb

I'm really interested in knowing the answer to this.

2 years ago

RonanD89

This course is brilliant but if it had an ulster Irish pronunciation option for each question it would be perfect. Is there any way that could be a possibility in the future?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Not without the Duolingo infrastructure people making system-wide changes to support more than one recording per exercise — in other words, it might be possible, but it would be extremely improbable.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In theory, multiple recordings wouldn't be necessary. It could be done such that when you click the sound icon, you hear the same word/phrase/sentence repeated differently. Kind of like when you click on a consonant in an interactive IPA chart. It's one sound file that says (for example) "ba; aba; ab" instead of separate files for each. Granted, it wouldn't exactly be optional that way, but it's something.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, having a single recording for an exercise with e.g. three dialects being present on that recording would not require infrastructure changes, but I’d still draw the same conclusion — the chances of that happening are extremely low.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

If I could offer a workaround, http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?page=synthesis&lang=eng is a way (pretty beta at the moment) of getting pronunciations in the dialects for written text.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

My sweet was feeling sick last week, but it's feeling much better now. Thanks for asking!

1 year ago

MechamRachel

How can something that sounds exactly like " conas tha va vilsharm'' be interpreted as 'Conas ata do mhilsean' by a non Irish speaker.? What are the secrets of pronunciation? I know I was told at the beginning that the speaker is from western Ireland, but how do I interpret what she is saying? It is Most frustrating and discouraging. Also, the 'tortoise' button cannot be used which doesn't help.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

gear25
gear25

They are doing well thanks

1 year ago

Istaera
Istaera

This has both sweet and candy as translations, but not lolly, which is what I thought was most common (I guess only around here perhaps)

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I agree.In Australia lolly is the most common word used

2 years ago

mazzaru

my sweet ? tooth ? heart ?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In this context, "sweet" is another word for "candy".

3 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

It's like getting cat called by a 12 yo over Xbox live.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not "How are you, sweetie?" It's "How is your candy?"

2 years ago

AidenP3

I put your peach is sweet

2 years ago

Skarmy

>leihhann03k64 Hey kids wanna buy some candy? opens trenchcoat to reveal bags of mint m&ms and twinkies they're all at a good price.....

3 years ago

Ness.Gillies

Did anyone else read this one wrong? I mean, is this irish for dealers?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.