"Han dricker inte juice."

Translation:He does not drink juice.

January 12, 2015

24 Comments


OzgeTopaloglu

Han dricker inte olja/juice, this man does not use much liquid :D

July 29, 2015

NickCatlin

If "Han dricker inte juice" is "he does not drink juice", can it also mean "he is not drinking juice," or is there another verb for that?

February 19, 2015

supu1

Yes, it can also mean "he is not drinking juice".

March 2, 2015

JMikkola

Can 'inte' be used as a substitute for 'nej'? For example

Woman: Dricker du olja? Man: Inte!

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't use it like that.

August 24, 2015

AlexEburah

I thought juice was jus in swedish.

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

The Swedish Academy tried for a long time to make Swedes spell this word jos, but they failed and had to give up. Most Swedes hated this spelling. Nowadays, juice is the only spelling in the Svenska Akademiens ordbok, the standard spelling dictionary.

December 10, 2015

Angela1279

So this can be translated as "he does not drink juice.".

Is this a statement that applies only currently? As in telling another that he isn't drinking juice currently (For example at a restaurant). Or can it be a more general statement? Such as the man generally dislikes juice and thus doesn't (ever) drink juice.

May 23, 2018

HastaLaVista83

Swedish, like most other languages, doesn't differentiate so much between simple present and present continuous as English does. So this sentence can mean both "He doesn't drink juice" and "He isn't drinking juice".

May 30, 2018

Angela1279

That doesn't really answer the question. Or are you saying Yes, it means both.

So "the vegetation does not eat meat."

I get that he isn't eating meat right now. But does this apply to the fact that he doesn't eat meat as a general principle or just that he isn't eating meat at the present time.

May 31, 2018

BjornMattB

They don't seem to make a distinction between the present tense and the infinitive. I'd suspect it'd be gleaned through context - or I suspect by adding some equivalent of "right now" if you wanted to imply that they might, in the future, perform the act they aren't currently doing.

August 11, 2018

devalanteriel

There's a huge difference between present tense and infinitive in Swedish, could you please clarify what you mean through examples?

August 11, 2018

BjornMattB

yep, fair. Looks like I didn't remember my grammar correctly. Managed to mix up infinitives, present, and present continous tenses. Don'd mind me. I Should have said their present and present continuous are the same: Eg. I make mistakes. I am making mistakes. - more specific to the course: I drink Jag dricker I am drinking Jag dricker

August 11, 2018

GarrettHer2

I guess it's left ambiguous unless you said something like "han dricker aldrig juice" to indicate that it's a permanent preference of his rather than a statement about what he is currently drinking.

January 3, 2019

brettiboi

"He does not drink juice" if fine but "He dosent drink juice" is not?

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

It works if you spell it "doesn't". :)

April 7, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

Is inte like geen or kein? Can someone explain negation please? :)

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Inte = not (EN) or niet (NL)

Inget/ingen/inga = None (EN) or geen/kein (NL/DE)

BUT in Dutch and German, you have to say geen/kein where you would have "niet een" or "nicht ein", which is not the case in Swedish. Swedish can (and will) sometimes express things with "inte en/ett", e.g. "det är inte en insekt" ("it is not a insect").

January 12, 2015

SarahGkani

In this sentence ''e'' in dricker is voiceless? I can't hear it and that makes the pronuntiation soo tough

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

Unstressed vowels are often sort of weak, it's called a schwa vowel. So it isn't strange if you don't hear it clearly, it is normally pronounced in a blurry way.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

December 10, 2015

hrclbm

Is there any word from the same root as saft in german?

October 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we have the same word (en) saft, it means a sweet drink maybe like 'a cordial' in English. It can also be used as a general word for juice, e.g. köttsaft = 'meat juice'.

October 20, 2015

icecubetrey

Is inte the same as ikke in Norwegian?

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup. We also have icke with the same meaning, but it's fairly formal and not as often used in everyday speech and informal writing.

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.