1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dricker inte juice."

"Han dricker inte juice."

Translation:He does not drink juice.

January 12, 2015

26 Comments


OzgeTopaloglu

Han dricker inte olja/juice, this man does not use much liquid :D


NickCatlin

If "Han dricker inte juice" is "he does not drink juice", can it also mean "he is not drinking juice," or is there another verb for that?


supu1

Yes, it can also mean "he is not drinking juice".


AlexEburah

I thought juice was jus in swedish.


Arnauti

The Swedish Academy tried for a long time to make Swedes spell this word jos, but they failed and had to give up. Most Swedes hated this spelling. Nowadays, juice is the only spelling in the Svenska Akademiens ordbok, the standard spelling dictionary.


JMikkola

Can 'inte' be used as a substitute for 'nej'? For example

Woman: Dricker du olja? Man: Inte!


Arnauti

No, we don't use it like that.


Angela1279

So this can be translated as "he does not drink juice.".

Is this a statement that applies only currently? As in telling another that he isn't drinking juice currently (For example at a restaurant). Or can it be a more general statement? Such as the man generally dislikes juice and thus doesn't (ever) drink juice.


HastaLaVista83

Swedish, like most other languages, doesn't differentiate so much between simple present and present continuous as English does. So this sentence can mean both "He doesn't drink juice" and "He isn't drinking juice".


Angela1279

That doesn't really answer the question. Or are you saying Yes, it means both.

So "the vegetation does not eat meat."

I get that he isn't eating meat right now. But does this apply to the fact that he doesn't eat meat as a general principle or just that he isn't eating meat at the present time.


BjornMattB

They don't seem to make a distinction between the present tense and the infinitive. I'd suspect it'd be gleaned through context - or I suspect by adding some equivalent of "right now" if you wanted to imply that they might, in the future, perform the act they aren't currently doing.


devalanteriel

There's a huge difference between present tense and infinitive in Swedish, could you please clarify what you mean through examples?


BjornMattB

yep, fair. Looks like I didn't remember my grammar correctly. Managed to mix up infinitives, present, and present continous tenses. Don'd mind me. I Should have said their present and present continuous are the same: Eg. I make mistakes. I am making mistakes. - more specific to the course: I drink Jag dricker I am drinking Jag dricker


GarrettHer2

I guess it's left ambiguous unless you said something like "han dricker aldrig juice" to indicate that it's a permanent preference of his rather than a statement about what he is currently drinking.


brettiboi

"He does not drink juice" if fine but "He dosent drink juice" is not?


devalanteriel

It works if you spell it "doesn't". :)


DogePamyuPamyu

Is inte like geen or kein? Can someone explain negation please? :)


Zmrzlina

Inte = not (EN) or niet (NL)

Inget/ingen/inga = None (EN) or geen/kein (NL/DE)

BUT in Dutch and German, you have to say geen/kein where you would have "niet een" or "nicht ein", which is not the case in Swedish. Swedish can (and will) sometimes express things with "inte en/ett", e.g. "det är inte en insekt" ("it is not a insect").


SarahGkani

In this sentence ''e'' in dricker is voiceless? I can't hear it and that makes the pronuntiation soo tough


Arnauti

Unstressed vowels are often sort of weak, it's called a schwa vowel. So it isn't strange if you don't hear it clearly, it is normally pronounced in a blurry way.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa


hrclbm

Is there any word from the same root as saft in german?


Arnauti

Yes, we have the same word (en) saft, it means a sweet drink maybe like 'a cordial' in English. It can also be used as a general word for juice, e.g. köttsaft = 'meat juice'.


icecubetrey

Is inte the same as ikke in Norwegian?


devalanteriel

Yup. We also have icke with the same meaning, but it's fairly formal and not as often used in everyday speech and informal writing.


relaxwhc

Just curious, is the narrator pronouncing accurately, or is there any error?


devalanteriel

This is fine - a bit robotic, obviously, but correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.