Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The penguin is in a large territory."

Translation:El pingüino está en un territorio grande.

5 years ago

28 Comments


DannyDannyDanny

why is it "está" and not "es"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Locations, except for events, always use estar.

5 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Facepalm...every time.

4 years ago

MDiggity

Same here.

4 years ago

peetiyaan
peetiyaan

Same here. .lol

4 years ago

madmcmurphy
madmcmurphy

And why is "El pingüino está en un grande territorio" wrong?

5 years ago

MartinCo

Some adjectives, like grande, have different meanings depending on whether they come before or after the noun they describe. un grande territorio - a great territory -- un territorio grande - a large territory. Check out Spanishdict's lesson on adjective placement. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

5 years ago

madmcmurphy
madmcmurphy

Thanx for explanation

5 years ago

tejano
tejano

Actually, in this case, the adjective may come before the noun, but before a masculine noun, adjectives ending in -o" will drop the final vowel (as in "es un buen territorio") and "grande" drops the "-de." "El pingüino está en un gran territorio" is correct and is accepted.

4 years ago

Phil46

I thought gran is great and grande large big etc?

3 years ago

acellon
acellon

Adjectives usually follow the noun they describe. That means that "grande" should come after "territorio."

5 years ago

tomigaoka

believe me it depends...

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Uh-oh, the Penguin returns. Quiero Batman.

4 years ago

shirbar80

what do the two dots over the 'u' in the word pinguino mean?

4 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

They mean that the u is pronounced. Otherwise gui would be pronounce as in guitarra

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

¡Hola pingüino! Es bueno verte de nuevo.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

The owl gave two options that were correct in my lesson. 1 en un gran territorio 2 en un territorio grande. I am confused ( not an unusual condition). Are their meanings the same? another post said not. And why gran then grande.

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Their meanings are not considered exactly the same: some adjectives shift their meaning according to their placement..

"Grande" placed after a noun is generally interpreted to mean "big" or "large;" but when placed before the noun, it is usually taken to mean "great." Like other adjectives, it is truncated when when it comes before the noun: "gran," in the same way "bueno" before a masculine noun becomes "buen."

See paragraph no. 4 at http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Thanks.

4 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I had the same doubt and I made some research about the topic. Look what I found out : https://elearning.iefp.pt/pluginfile.php/48419/mod_resource/content/0/ESPANHOL/GRAN_y_GRANDE_Diferencias_de_uso.pdf

I hope this help you guys!

2 years ago

martins.he1

These words es and esta then para and por are my problem smh

4 years ago

Timid_cider

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL i love Spanish

3 years ago

Furbolg

You can say this is English too.

2 years ago

Kaninmis

Is it not possible that it could be ser instead of ustar depending on how you read the sentence (whether it's temporarily or if it's talking about the penguin in general) or am I wrong?

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

It's talking about where the penguin is [location], so it's estar. (There is an exception to this, as in where an event takes place, but that doesn't apply here.)

4 years ago

donrua1

I've seen the word penguin more times in 3 months of using Duo than I have in 55 years of life. Do we really need to practice it 100 times?

2 years ago

SimonCherian

Why cant i use quedar here instead of estar?

3 years ago

bowlerae

The penguin is in the cat's territory

2 years ago