Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros hablamos."

Translation:We speak.

0
5 years ago

31 Comments


mjstallworth

Not happy. This was marked incorrect because I put "We are speaking". It is just confusing because DL takes it in some cases but not in others. I can not figure out why it takes the "am/is/are blanking" in some but not in others. Can anyone help me decipher the code?

4
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

mjstallworth, duo dosen't have a code. it's stubborn and only likes the simple translation and almost never takes the -ing translation, so i NEVER use it even though i know it is correct. recently, I've been using ONLY the -ing translations and 95% are accepted as correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

WeDaBoys

just tell my friends at duolingo to change it!

0
Reply2 years ago

DianePiedm

I repeated the same mistake so that DL would offer me another opportunity to discuss this sentence. I checked Google translate. "We are speaking" translates as "Estamos hablando." I think DL is easing us into something new.

0
Reply1 year ago

spanishspeak123

Dian..., see my post below. estamos hablando means we are speaking RIGHT NOW!

0
Reply1 year ago

sangerjw

Can also mean "are speaking" (as with past such sentences) .

0
Reply5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"We are speaking" would be "Nosotros estamos hablando"

"Nostros hablamos" can be "We speak" or "We spoke"

8
Reply5 years ago

spanishspeak123

ceaer, sangerjw is right. in the present tense there are ALWAYS three translations. here it is we speak, we do speak and we ARE SPEAKING. estamos hablando means we are speaking RIGHT NOW!

2
Reply4 years ago

nicolaschaves

SPOKE

0
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

Talks about the present tense as 'progressive' http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/progressive.htm

3
Reply5 years ago

spanishspeak123

sangerjw, you are right but often duo does not want the progressive translation. there also is a third translation, i.e., we do speak

0
Reply4 years ago

Grishka93
Grishka93

Wow, the first sentence I met here with nosotros and not nosotras. Can't wait to se one with vosotros instead of ustedes.

0
Reply4 years ago

Avengers725

Yup...

0
Reply3 years ago

saloni900173

If we just say hablamos, does that also mean 'we speak' ?

0
Reply3 years ago

saloni900173

Also, can somebody tell me the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras?

0
Reply3 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Nosotros means "we" for a group of males or males and females Nosotras means "we" for a group of females

1
Reply2 years ago

puntos2

Nosotros hablamos. Porque es correcta?

0
Reply2 years ago

puntos2

Okay

0
Reply2 years ago

Lexa578

This thing can only deal with the present tense

0
Reply2 years ago

clarka217012

hi

0
Reply2 years ago

alexkagai

Hellow

0
Reply2 years ago

emschl

we talk

0
Reply2 years ago

alexkagai

Nosotros hablamos , why can't it be we all speak as in nosotros caminamos: we all walk...confused

0
Reply2 years ago

WeDaBoys

the issue is we are speaking and we speak is different we are speaking is a group term, we speak is a conversation term big difference and the the thing is that the people at duolingo are multilingials so they know a little of every language your welcome mjstallworth (_)

0
Reply2 years ago

000lllooo

true

0
Reply2 years ago

agrawalsmrfy

Anyone can speak

0
Reply2 years ago

ElisiaSantiago

i need lingots por favor

0
Reply2 years ago

Brown_Stain

Rub ma fresh smooth pebbles. THey so fresh AYE PAPAI TOGETHER GAY PEOPLE UNITE!!!!!!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

BAGGYLIZARD99

but what are we speaking about?

0
Reply1 year ago

Lucamsvn
Lucamsvn

Why not 'We talk'

0
Reply1 year ago

Lucamsvn
Lucamsvn

Why not 'we talk'?

0
Reply1 year ago