"There is only one church in the city."

Translation:Det finns bara en kyrka i staden.

January 12, 2015

13 Comments


HansLovesIce

"Det är bara en kyrka i staden" was not approved. Does it have a different meaning or is it simply something that is never uttered?

February 28, 2016

sotnosen93

It has a different meaning. Good rule of thumb is that "är" means "is" and "finns" means "exists". I would say that saying "Det är bara en kyrka i staden" would convey about the same meaning as saying "It is only a church in the city".

February 15, 2019

Haesselmaas

what's wrong with writing "byn" instead of "stan" or "staden"?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

By = village, used only for very small communities.

January 12, 2015

James_Elias

Why 'I' for 'in' here and not 'på'?

April 18, 2015

Jonathan606349

It's not exact, but often "i" translates to "in" and "på" translates to "on". If you wrote "prästen är på kyrkan" I'd assume he was up on the roof.

June 11, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Which is the difference between "stan" and "staden"?

September 19, 2015

B.D.R.

"Stan" is colloquial. You use it in everyday language, such as "Jag ska till stan" ("I'm going to the city") och "Jag bor i stan" ("I live in the city"), and often in contrast to "the country" ("landet"), whereas "staden" often describes one specific town.

September 29, 2015

NevilleJam

And when do we use 'edne'?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

You must mean ende, which is the masculine form of enda. (The masculine form of adjectives is totally optional, in some regions it is never used). It is used as a definite adjective in constructions like det var enda gången 'it was the only time' or du är den enda för mig 'you are the only one for me'. It shows up in the hint here because there is a hint somewhere else saying that "the only one" can mean den enda/ende, like in my second example, but it's not the same kind of 'only one' here.

February 18, 2015

HansLovesIce

What is wrong about ett kyrka instead of en kyrka?

February 28, 2016

Etisunu

Wrong grammatical gender. You have to learn the gender (ett- or en-noun) with every word.

March 4, 2018

Texan-Paul

Since the church is a building, I tried står. Nope :P

March 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.