Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Toda la comida"

Translation:All the food

5 years ago

51 Comments


AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

EAT ALL THE FOOD

3 years ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

I AGREE!!!! WAIT WHY ARE WE YELLING???

2 years ago

noragonzalesj

all of it!!

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

I love your profile picture! I have a mouse pad with the exact same picture on it!

2 years ago

blockeegle

YASSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

YoSoyNachoLibre

BEFORE THE CAT!

1 year ago

Jerry488316

I was depressed and saw your profile pic and now im proud to be alive.

1 year ago

Xp36rtSamWUra11

TODA LA COMIDAAAAAAAAAA!!!

6 months ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Yo voy a comer toda la comida.

That's how this phrase is used in real-life situations.

3 years ago

Jared786165

Great for buffets!

11 months ago

ThetaBilingual
ThetaBilingual

Agreed.

1 year ago

allesannie

What's wrong with 'The whole meal'?

3 years ago

mitaine56

allesannie- because in Duo context, I they they were meaning with comida, the food and not the meal

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“The whole meal” is also correct. Please report it.

2 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Is "every meal" wrong? And why isn't it "toda las comidas"?

5 years ago

victor_o_silva

I'm almost sure that "toda" is for non-countable stuff and "todas" is for countable stuff.

Toda la comida. (comida = food != meal , at least in this case)

Todo el arroz.

Toda el agua.

Todos los platos.

Todas las mujeres.

4 years ago

AlinaDahl

It is easy to tell by the article of the noun. Toda is for female singular: "toda la ...", todo for male singular "todo el ...", todos male plural "todos los ...s", and todas female plural "todas las ...s"

3 years ago

LindaHill

I put "the entire meal" and got it wrong. Why? Is it because it is just one meal?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

So did I

2 years ago

hsilverwolfee

I'd be assuming that "toda las comidas" would be All of the foods, and in a sentence such as "Yo come toda las comidas" it would not make sense. I do not eat all of the foodS. I eat all of the food.

2 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

It's been two years (and a lot of Spanish learning) since I asked this, and I realize now that my question is a bit silly. First of all, you are obviously correct in that "las comidas" would mean "the foods" or "the meals", because "food" is in general use an uncountable noun both in English and Spanish.

Also, you have to add an "s" to "toda" to make it go with the plural "las comidas", which I didn't do.

2 years ago

surak
surak

"all food"

4 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

"All the food" works, though. "I only want a little bit." "No, take all the food."

3 years ago

Satrinix

that's what i'm eating!

3 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

My motto

3 years ago

mpk2014
mpk2014

Why is out pronouncing toda as 'toga'? Does anybody else think so too?

4 years ago

sully.su

I have a book that says if the D does not start the word, but is found in the middle or the end, like usted or toda the D is pronounced more like th

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

That's not a Latin American pronunciation.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I don't think so.

6 months ago

Krisje95

When do you say 'cada' and when is it 'toda'?

3 years ago

surak
surak

Cada means each and toda means all

3 years ago

MicahShucks

In my stomach

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

My one said "money" for one of them... Like if you know Britt Nicole All The Money :3

5 months ago

maximaMcN
maximaMcN

I put the whole meal and that was wrong - 'all the meal' was given that is not correct English

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. “The whole meal” is a valid translation. The construction “All the meal” only works when “meal” is used in the uncountable sense of “flour”, so it is not a valid translation of «Toda la comida».

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

I believe that "the whole meal" would be la comida entira. Also, "all the meal" is most definitely correct English. ie: All the meal, from salad to desert, is included in the price.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

However, I eat "all the meal", while not necessarily bad English, can be better put. More common would be "I ate the entire meal" or "I ate all the food."

2 years ago

JamesRodri20

Why not 'every meal'?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «Todas las comidas.».

2 years ago

nancita-dos

I entered "the whole meal" but duolingo said it's wrong. When I asked google to find the Spanish for "the whole meal," the answer came up as "toda la comida." I think my answer should have been accepted.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“The whole meal” is also correct. Please report it.

2 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

¡Yo como toda la comida! ¡Delicioso!

3 years ago

Riceinthemaking

YESSSS YESSS; ALL THE FOOD GRAB IT ALL!!

2 years ago

angel400648

Shouldn't the sentence be "All of the food."?

2 years ago

JustyceLyn

All this food... why is that wrong?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

there is no "this/ esta" in the Sp. sentence

1 year ago

elyass8

Toda vs todas?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Todo as adjective:

  • TODO/ TODA is ALL: todo el día/ all the day, toda la comida/ all the food,

  • TODOS/ TODAS is EVERY: todos los días/ every day, todas las comidas/ every meal

1 year ago

FelicianoM311150

The food will be gone in a secend

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

ALL THE FOOD IS MINE!!

6 months ago