"She has a lot of friends."

Translation:Hon har många vänner.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kev_firitelleg

Could we use "mycket"? And if not, why? Many thanks!


Jeanetteemm

Why does'a lot of' mean 'många' here and not 'mycket'?


Metlieb

What' wrong with saying "flera vänner"?


Zmrzlina

That'd translate to "more friends" here, while we want to say she has many of them.


Metlieb

Okay, somehow I got confues because of German here. Ther "viele" means many and it sounds so similar "flera". So is "flera" a real comparative?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean by real comparative?


Metlieb

I mean something like "I have more friends than he does". Or is it meant in general as in "I have several friends"?


Zmrzlina

Fler(a) can be used in both those cases.


TheLivington

It does not necessarily have to mean more. Fler without the 'a' definitely would, whereas flera could also mean multiple/many. (Example where this is more obvious to native ears: "flera gånger".)


Amir555616

What is wrong with "mycket"?


Debbie178207

mycket also means a lot (or so it seems in other lessons) so why not here? många is literally "many", which can also mean a lot, but mycket just seems to fit better here.


MarvelMani1

as per Arnauti in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5680351

många is for countable nouns and mycket for mass nouns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.