"She has a lot of friends."

Translation:Hon har många vänner.

January 12, 2015

13 Comments


PJAU86

Mycket not correct?

June 24, 2015

Metlieb

Mycket means very.

June 24, 2015

PJAU86

I have used it on duolingo before to mean a lot. Even wiktionary says it means much, a lot or very.

June 24, 2015

Arnauti

Sure, but it's more often used for 'much', than 'many', i.e. for uncountable things rather than countable. She has much friends?

June 24, 2015

Metlieb

What' wrong with saying "flera vänner"?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd translate to "more friends" here, while we want to say she has many of them.

January 12, 2015

Metlieb

Okay, somehow I got confues because of German here. Ther "viele" means many and it sounds so similar "flera". So is "flera" a real comparative?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean by real comparative?

January 12, 2015

Metlieb

I mean something like "I have more friends than he does". Or is it meant in general as in "I have several friends"?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fler(a) can be used in both those cases.

January 12, 2015

anaram2

Could "en del av vänner" work here?

January 13, 2017

Arnauti

No, en del means 'some' so that 'She has some friends' could be translated as Hon har en del vänner. But that's fewer than 'a lot of'.
And en del av usually means 'a part of'.

January 13, 2017

anaram2

Okay, thanks a lot!

January 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.