1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She has a lot of friends."

"She has a lot of friends."

Translation:Hon har många vänner.

January 12, 2015

11 Comments


PJAU86

Mycket not correct?


Metlieb

What' wrong with saying "flera vänner"?


Zmrzlina

That'd translate to "more friends" here, while we want to say she has many of them.


Metlieb

Okay, somehow I got confues because of German here. Ther "viele" means many and it sounds so similar "flera". So is "flera" a real comparative?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean by real comparative?


Metlieb

I mean something like "I have more friends than he does". Or is it meant in general as in "I have several friends"?


Zmrzlina

Fler(a) can be used in both those cases.


TheLivington

It does not necessarily have to mean more. Fler without the 'a' definitely would, whereas flera could also mean multiple/many. (Example where this is more obvious to native ears: "flera gånger".)


anaram2

Could "en del av vänner" work here?


Arnauti

No, en del means 'some' so that 'She has some friends' could be translated as Hon har en del vänner. But that's fewer than 'a lot of'.
And en del av usually means 'a part of'.


anaram2

Okay, thanks a lot!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.