1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ägarna måste komma tillbaka …

"Ägarna måste komma tillbaka och ta hand om hunden."

Translation:The owners have to come back and take care of the dog.

January 12, 2015

19 Comments


Rakhelii

"Ta hand" is so similar to "take in hand" in English, right? In English it means "take control of."

Another strange similarity is "tor av." We say "He 'tore off' his hat." meaning he took it off quickly and with energy. That phrasing is a bit old fashioned, and NOT R-rated. But "She 'tore off' her clothes" is a bit less innocent. Usually means to take clothes off with aN "intimate" goal in mind." We do also say"'take off," as in "take off your hat," but this third one is much more neutral.


KarmaWeasel

Just a quick comment- I write down all the vocab words at the beginning of the section, and "Ägarna" or any variation is not listed for any of the lessons.


Arnauti

Ägare is taught in Politics, Lesson 7. (ägare, ägaren, ägarna) The lists at the beginnings of skills are somehow automatically generated and there can be errors in them.


KarmaWeasel

Thanks for letting me know. Usually I like to keep a list in case I have a listening quiz before I get the word (or on the refresher course, that can be tricky to remember). Having a vocabulary list helps with spelling, etc when I'm not actively using the app but just want to look over the latest words for the day/week. I'll keep in mind that it's automatically generated so I shouldn't depend on it heavily, but just maybe a general guide. Good to know.


Patti309623

sadly, the new duo does not list contents of the lesson or let you go back to it if you wish to review. i know it is duo and not you


Steph.Ro

You can still get this feature if you use the desktop app version. So not the phone app, and not the web browser, but an app that you download onto your computer/laptop. It lists the vocab for each lesson plus you can redo lessons of any level even if you've already completed them.


3SfVXnZ0

Why is this taking care of the dog rather than their dog? Owner implies the dog is theirs.


Austin211825

I think you answered your own question :)


sotnosen93

Duo's purpose is to teach grammar and vocabulary, so unless it causes grammatical errors, it's best to stick to the original sentence when translating. Even if you think "their dog" sounds more natural, "the dog" is closer to the Swedish sentence and isn't obviously incorrect English, so it's best to stick to that.


Jeanbean425734

What exactly does "ta hand om" mean?


KiwiDressager

Literally “take hand of” but best translated as “take care of” or “look after”.


Jeanbean425734

Would "ta hand om" also mean to take care of a baby?
Can you "ta hand om" a situation?
Can you "ta hand om" a sick person?


Jeanbean425734

I still want to know this.


CarolinaViking

I know that "Ta hand om dig" is used as take care of yourself. So I would assume (which might be a bad assumption) you could say something like "Ta hand om hunden" or a person there too.


sotnosen93

Yes to all three.


GlennaJo

I can understand "ta hand om", take in hand for dogs. Would it also be used for children? Some need to be "taken in hand" while others need to be "taken care of".


sotnosen93

You can "ta hand om" children, yes, but it only means to take care of them. It neither means controlling them like Rakhelii suggests (except possibly in a very roundabout way, but even then I'm doubtful), nor does it mean to literally take their hand.


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'the owners must come back to look after the dog' and it was marked wrong. Should I have put 'and' instead of 'to'?


sotnosen93

I think the problem is more the "look after". While I agree they're very close in meaning, I think "se efter" is a closer translation to "look after".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.