1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ägarna måste komma tillbaka …

"Ägarna måste komma tillbaka och ta hand om hunden."

Translation:The owners have to come back and take care of the dog.

January 12, 2015

17 Comments


Rakhelii

"Ta hand" is so similar to "take in hand" in English, right? In English it means "take control of."

Another strange similarity is "tor av." We say "He 'tore off' his hat." meaning he took it off quickly and with energy. That phrasing is a bit old fashioned, and NOT R-rated. But "She 'tore off' her clothes" is a bit less innocent. Usually means to take clothes off with aN "intimate" goal in mind." We do also say"'take off," as in "take off your hat," but this third one is much more neutral.

July 4, 2016

nacreousnereid

Is "take in hand" colloquial in the British Commonwealth countries? We never say that in the US. It sounds weird

March 15, 2018

Austin211825

No It isn't. I think people are getting a bit confused by thinking the Swedish way of saying things must somehow directly translate to an actual English phrase while forgetting that Swedish isn't English.

October 16, 2018

GlennaJo

It may be a regional thing. To take something in hand just sounds a bit old fashioned to this Midwesterner. I remember father sometimes using it, usually in a slightly joking way.

October 15, 2018

KarmaWeasel

Just a quick comment- I write down all the vocab words at the beginning of the section, and "Ägarna" or any variation is not listed for any of the lessons.

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

Ägare is taught in Politics, Lesson 7. (ägare, ägaren, ägarna) The lists at the beginnings of skills are somehow automatically generated and there can be errors in them.

January 12, 2015

KarmaWeasel

Thanks for letting me know. Usually I like to keep a list in case I have a listening quiz before I get the word (or on the refresher course, that can be tricky to remember). Having a vocabulary list helps with spelling, etc when I'm not actively using the app but just want to look over the latest words for the day/week. I'll keep in mind that it's automatically generated so I shouldn't depend on it heavily, but just maybe a general guide. Good to know.

January 12, 2015

Patti309623

sadly, the new duo does not list contents of the lesson or let you go back to it if you wish to review. i know it is duo and not you

April 24, 2019

3SfVXnZ0

Why is this taking care of the dog rather than their dog? Owner implies the dog is theirs.

February 9, 2018

Austin211825

I think you answered your own question :)

August 25, 2018

Jeanbean425734

What exactly does "ta hand om" mean?

July 21, 2018

KiwiDressager

Literally “take hand of” but best translated as “take care of” or “look after”.

July 21, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Would "ta hand om" also mean to take care of a baby?
Can you "ta hand om" a situation?
Can you "ta hand om" a sick person?

July 22, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I still want to know this.

September 28, 2019

PhilipBullen

I wrote 'the owners must come back to look after the dog' and it was marked wrong. Should I have put 'and' instead of 'to'?

September 27, 2019

GlennaJo

I can understand "ta hand om", take in hand for dogs. Would it also be used for children? Some need to be "taken in hand" while others need to be "taken care of".

December 7, 2017

BretCollin1

I think "take the dog in hand" looks like a better translation.

January 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.