1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad tycker folket?"

"Vad tycker folket?"

Translation:What do the people think?

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


Metlieb

Do I get this right? Tycker = think Tycker om = like Or does it depend on the context or something else I missed?


Zmrzlina

You're getting it right.


Seraph259

Is there much of a difference between att tycka and att tänka? Also, can you say in Swedish "jag hittar att..." to mean "I find that...", for example "I find that people these days are less willing to speak."? Or can you only use att tro?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Tycka is to have an opinion. Tänka is to think thoughts. Tro is to believe, being uncertain.

No, you can't say jag hittar att.... But you can say jag finner (att)....


Seraph259

Thanks Zmrzlina, mycket hjälpsam :)


Chris-Butler

I have 3 words for people now: folk, personer & människor. Are they all inter-changeable or are they used in different circumstances? Thanks!


pegasusgr

Isn't it just like English? People, persons and humans?


n0c0mment

so how do you know if people mean think or like? you just look at the context...?


Arnauti

like is tycker om (with the stress on om).


Poranny

So is there any difference between "I like that you do" and "I think if you do"? (Jag tycker om du gör)


cristina925241

Doesn't tycker mean "like" rather than "think"?


mesvensson

Like is tycker om. What do the people like would be "Vad tycker folket om?" or "Vad gillar folket?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.