"Vad tycker folket?"

Translation:What do the people think?

January 12, 2015

11 Comments


Metlieb

Do I get this right? Tycker = think Tycker om = like Or does it depend on the context or something else I missed?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're getting it right.

January 12, 2015

Seraph259

Is there much of a difference between att tycka and att tänka? Also, can you say in Swedish "jag hittar att..." to mean "I find that...", for example "I find that people these days are less willing to speak."? Or can you only use att tro?

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Tycka is to have an opinion. Tänka is to think thoughts. Tro is to believe, being uncertain.

No, you can't say jag hittar att.... But you can say jag finner (att)....

February 22, 2015

Seraph259

Thanks Zmrzlina, mycket hjälpsam :)

February 22, 2015

Chris-Butler

I have 3 words for people now: folk, personer & människor. Are they all inter-changeable or are they used in different circumstances? Thanks!

May 28, 2015

pegasusgr

Isn't it just like English? People, persons and humans?

October 31, 2016

n0c0mment

so how do you know if people mean think or like? you just look at the context...?

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

like is tycker om (with the stress on om).

May 7, 2015

Poranny

So is there any difference between "I like that you do" and "I think if you do"? (Jag tycker om du gör)

January 19, 2018

cristina925241

Doesn't tycker mean "like" rather than "think"?

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.