Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él viene todos los días."

Translation:He comes every day.

5 years ago

23 Comments


hotep.anth

Gigitty

4 years ago

alembry

I posted: "he comes all the days" and got an error saying that I should have used the singular for day instead. I know "he comes every day" sounds better in english, but aren't both correct translations?

4 years ago

the-octagon

I think "all the days" generally applies to future tense; it is unnatural in spoken or written modern English, though.

3 years ago

phuntimes

This is what I put. It is less common in English but shouldn't be wrong. What bugged me most was the tip - you put the plural "days" here, instead of the singular "day".

3 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

Because "días" translates directly to "days." Duo isn't helping you with the sentence, it's helping you remember the single word. If everything is spoon-fed, you won't learn very much.

2 years ago

billy8195

why make it different? If the simple one works use it. less hassle :p

3 years ago

Theresa8684

Can anyone explain why I was marked wrong for using "arrives"... "He arrives every day"?????

4 years ago

PadreJuan

Well, if you popup the verb 'viene', Duolingo shows both 'comes' as well as 'arrives'...

4 years ago

BrennaMcLe

It's just a different verb. To arrive is llegar.

4 years ago

the-octagon

on a timeline, the beginning and end point would be leave and arrive, but the entire middle would be come.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Not married to my missus then!

3 years ago

BiggPhill

8===D~~

3 years ago

Ron-X-Paragon

This sounds wrong on a different perspective

4 years ago

saritakori

I said 'he arrives every day' and it marked me wrong

4 years ago

tinystove21

Why not,"He arrives every day"?

3 years ago

the-octagon

on a timeline, the beginning and end point would be leave and arrive, but the entire middle would be come.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Hmm, "all the food" was "todo la comida", but here it's plural. Why?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"He comes every day" could also be expressed as "He comes all of the days" (Él viene todos los días). (And personally, to say "He comes every day", I would say "Él viene cada día").

Food, on the other hand, is an uncountable noun.

5 years ago

miza713

Food is a collective noun, so it would be treated as singular, the same as it would be in English

4 years ago

GreasyNichols

I'm not sure why, "He comes each day" wouldn't be right. Isn't that equivalent to, "He comes every day."

3 years ago

pflagler

I got marked off for this as well.

3 years ago

AmitDash
AmitDash

What about "he comes daily", why isn't that accepted?

3 years ago

lucas_inglais

it has the same meaning, though its maybe not as emphatic as every day. daily could mean regularly; every day means without exception. Also it's not quite as literal a translation... Although its frustrating to loose points in the 'game' of Duolingo, we are doing this to learn the meaning of the spannish language. The frustration of near misses causes me to really remember the meaning of what I am learning so much better.

3 years ago