"When had you entered the museum?"

Translation:Quando eri entrata nel museo?

July 27, 2013

12 Comments


ioyaz

why is it entrata and not entrato?

July 29, 2016

LSadun

The sentence is imagining that you're talking to a woman. If you were talking to a man, you would say "eri entrato".

February 17, 2017

Nonna602151

Then..? Why not "entrato"??

March 1, 2018

Viaggiatore

Yeah, it's a little alarming.

July 27, 2013

varhaanna

I used the same website and got it wrong. Who is right and who is wrong then? The website or Duolingo?

January 10, 2014

Rocco275616

Entrare takes "essere" like all the verbs that show a translation: "sono entrato", "sono passato", "sono tornato", "sono andato". ... "if you use "avere" then the only meaning could be "ho entrato qualcosa" / "I put inside something"

March 2, 2014

timmyshanti

A transition rather?

April 5, 2014

h0w412d
July 27, 2013

Rewm

As written above in another comment, it can take both, depending on meaning. If you enter somewhere, it's an intransitive verb of moving and takes essere. If you enter (put in) something somewhere, it's a transitive verb and takes avere.

March 13, 2016

mariaelena256

hummm so which is it- avere or essere? very confusing

July 22, 2014

Twinnie2

Can someone please explain why can't it be 'in' museo? In other words, does it have to be 'nel' museo?

July 21, 2019

LSadun

The simple answer is that we're talking about entering the museum, and in + il = nel.

The more complicated answer involves the use of the definite article in Italian, and how it's different from English. If you were talking about going to an unspecified museum, you might say in museo, but if you're asking a fellow museum-goer at the Museum of X when they crossed the turnstiles to enter said museum, you'd say nel.

July 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.