1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "When had you entered the mus…

"When had you entered the museum?"

Translation:Quando eri entrata nel museo?

July 27, 2013

30 Comments


courage93

why is it entrata and not entrato?


LSadun

The sentence is imagining that you're talking to a woman. If you were talking to a man, you would say "eri entrato".


Nonna602151

Then..? Why not "entrato"??


CharlesRit3

"Quando eri entrato nel museo" was accepted July 2020. The first time I answered "il museo" rather than "nel museo" and it was marked wrong. At first I thought the problem was gender, but I took a second look and found the real problem. Perhaps there was an error in your answer as in mine or maybe Duolingo has changed its program.


lschwaegle

This is so aggravating! Why isn't there some hint that they are looking for feminine vs masculine! I just hate it!


Twinnie2

Can someone please explain why can't it be 'in' museo? In other words, does it have to be 'nel' museo?


LSadun

The simple answer is that we're talking about entering the museum, and in + il = nel.

The more complicated answer involves the use of the definite article in Italian, and how it's different from English. If you were talking about going to an unspecified museum, you might say in museo, but if you're asking a fellow museum-goer at the Museum of X when they crossed the turnstiles to enter said museum, you'd say nel.


Arnold193698

"Quando eri entrato al museo" was accepted on 3 October 2020. I used "al" because I had remembered "arrivare al museo", but I suppose that "eri entrato al museo" is wrong and should be "entrato nel museo" -- even though duolingo accepted "entrato al museo" in the case of my translation of this sentence...


Viaggiatore

Yeah, it's a little alarming.


varhaanna

I used the same website and got it wrong. Who is right and who is wrong then? The website or Duolingo?


RoccoDuo

Entrare takes "essere" like all the verbs that show a translation: "sono entrato", "sono passato", "sono tornato", "sono andato". ... "if you use "avere" then the only meaning could be "ho entrato qualcosa" / "I put inside something"


timmyshanti

A transition rather?


anthony.narcisso

The original question in this thread still has not been adequately answered: Why not 'entrato'?


LSadun

I answered this question two years ago. To recap: The Italian sentence as written applies if you're talking to a woman. A sentence with entrato applies if you're talking to a man. They're not interchangeable, but without additional information you can't tell which is the correct translation of the English sentence, which doesn't specify the sex of the person being talked to.


bluerba

The answer to your question is, 'entrato' should also be accepted. This is simply an oversight on Duolingos part.


anthony.narcisso

Thank you blueba. Long overdue but still appreciated. To avoid confusing other students it might be helpful if DL would now delete wordy replies from others that did not answer as correctly or as succinctly as you did.


fyrkrans

Quando eri entrato nel museo? is now (2020-04-23) being accepted too btw.


Rewm

As written above in another comment, it can take both, depending on the meaning. If you enter somewhere, it's an intransitive verb of moving and takes essere. If you enter (put in) something somewhere, it's a transitive verb and takes avere.


Spainard14

How do you know when to use era or avevo


LSadun

You need to memorize which verbs take which auxiliary verb. In general, motion verbs like "enter" take essere while other actions take avere, but that's a rule of thumb, not something carved in stone.


Myriam562119

Why can't it be plural instead of she or he?


EvaCorrea15

What determines the gender in "quando era entrata nel museo"?


BarbaraGlauser

why eri and not avevi


LSadun

Verbs of motion (e.g. entrare) take essere, not avere.


Ljreber

Is it just me or are DL hints wrong MOST of the time?


LSadun

I don't know about most of the time, but they're definitely unreliable and should be avoided as much as possible. They provide several possible translations of the word that you hover over, but those translations may be for completely different uses of the word than in the sentence you're studying.


Xplore53

When it was a man it should be entrato!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.