"Älgen äter inte köttet."

Translation:The moose is not eating the meat.

January 12, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qilethebos

Every time I hear älgen I think its saying alien(=^.^=)


LloydBythe

It seems to me that the app should accept "the elk don't eat the meat". In English is there some technical difference between "don't" and "doesn't"? I'm hearing it used both ways all the time although I realize there is a first/second-person and third-person distinction between "do" and "does" respectively. Do I just live amongst hicks?


Lundgren8

I mean, yes there is a dialectal difference between do and does and some English accents use does all the way, and some use do all they way, but for the course we’re sticking to ’Standard English’ or at least the variety where a distinction is made, and since älgen is singular, we only accept does not.


Midknightd

Don't and doesn't aren't interchangable. If someone says the elk don't drink, they are using bad grammer. You should learned this in school. If your ever not sure, then take the contraction and use its root words. You would never say "the bird do not drink" I chose bird in this case because elk is both plural and singular, and the outcome depends on the difference.


LloydBythe

I can see that you have missed my point entirely. Let me help you by setting up the circumstances for the use of such a sentence: I'm the zoo keeper and I hired you to feed my animals. After observing that you placed meat in the cages for the bears, the cougars and the elk, I instruct you (very correctly in English) as follows: "The bears eat meat and the cougars eat meat, but the elk (pl.) do not eat meat." Lundgren8 could see where I was going with this because he pointed out that älgen is singular, which is the point I was missing.


Jon_H_Martin

Is this how a native Swedish speaker would be most likely to phrase this? In English it's more natural to phrase it as "The moose doesn't eat meat." But, I know some languages are very insistant on always using an article with a noun.


Arnauti

It's how we would be most likely to say The moose does not eat the meat.
If we wanted to say The moose doesn't eat meat. (admittedly a sentence one would be much more likely to use) we would say Älgen äter inte kött. Swedish is not like French or Italian that way. There are some cases where we make different choices about what is considered definite or indefinite than you do in English, but they're pretty rare.


muhidinmuh2

Yeah. I wrote "doesn't" and it shows like a mistake, but in so many situations before it didn't matter. 'It's, doesn't, didn't" those are all regular things, and correct things in English... ❤❤❤


devalanteriel

We have an error report from just very recently that I guess is from you. It says

The moose doesn't not eat the meat

It needs to be "doesn't", not "doesn't not".


psychoPiper

Slight issue that doesn't affect the learning: It says "the elk" in the correction phrase (when you get it wrong) but does not say "the elk" when you hover over "Älgen" (alongside "The moose").


Arnauti

en älg is 'a moose' in American English and 'an elk' in British answer. Both are accepted of course, and any accepted answer can be shown to you as a correction. But we had to remove 'elk' from the hint because that hint was confusing to many of our users. 'elk' in American English refers to a different animal, a wapiti or Cervus canadensis. We don't have it here, but in Swedish it's called en wapitihjort or en vapiti.


ichidoko

Does Duolingo not accept "doesn't." I typed "The moose doesn't eat the meat" and got it wrong.


devalanteriel

That's odd - it's definitely accepted. If you were marked wrong for that, you were the victim of a bug.


Susan247914

When is it OK or even necessary to use 'does' and why is "The moose is not eating the meat" marked as incorrect


devalanteriel

We actually do accept "The moose is not eating the meat."


Susan247914

But it was marked incorrect! Now I'm wondering if something else was wrong and I didn't notice. Im still wondering about using or not using "does" as it can alter the meaning of the sentence. "Is not eating" is happening now, "does not eat" could be forever. I'm obviously confused but will persevere


devalanteriel

Honestly, it likely was a human error - a typo you didn't notice or something simple like that. I do that myself all of the time. But it could also be the system screwing up - it's rare, but it does happen. Feel free to leave an error report next time if you'd like - that way, I can either see what went wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug.

The thing about the continuous is that Swedish doesn't make a difference, so "he eats" and "he is eating" both translate to the same thing. That goes for all tenses, whether statements, questions, exclamations, and so on. Hence we try to always accept both options.


Susan247914

Thankyou that's helpful


Blue_eyes_

Is first letter K in meat pronounced like sh?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.