"Hans fru kommer hem i morgon bitti."

Translation:His wife is coming home tomorrow morning.

January 12, 2015

19 Comments


SvenJim

I have heard Swedes use i morgon bitti to mean "first thing in the morning" or "very early".

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

It just means tomorrow morning to me, anytime in the morning.

January 12, 2015

AnCatDubh

What does ‘bitti’ mean on its own?

November 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's never used on its own. It's a contraction of an old word bittida which meant 'early'. That word is very rarely used today, mostly in the set expression bittida och sent 'late and early' i.e. at all times of day.

November 28, 2015

Kelirya

There is also "Bittida en morgon innan solen upprann, innan foglarna började sjunga..." from the beginning of Herr Mannelig, a Swedish folk ballad. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z2kc570KwUs (lyrics in Swedish and English)

August 2, 2016

So1ovei

Is it appropriate to write "i morgon" as one word, as one would with "idag"?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Both those can be written both apart and together. The language council recommends writing them apart, so we do that everywhere in our course, but the other version is also accepted everywhere.

February 20, 2015

So1ovei

I had written them together for a bunch of questions while strengthening Future Verbs, but it was marked wrong every time, which is why I was asking :)

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

'Marked wrong' as in it tells you 'another correct answer', yes, that is because we can't add both as 'best' because then they'd both pop up in all multiple choice questions everywhere and that would be very boring.

'Marked wrong' as in 'lose a heart', that should never happen, and if it does, you should definitely send a report via the Report a problem button.

February 20, 2015

JoaoDSouza

'Marked Wrong' as in called a typo and added a space between(the space was underlined).

January 17, 2017

Arnauti

It's this bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839
No one knows if it will ever be fixed. Anyway in reality both i morgon and imorgon are perfectly fine, but in the course it's safer to go with i morgon because of the bug(s).

January 17, 2017

Aech17

Does bitti mean anything on its own, or is it only used in this context?

January 5, 2017

Arnauti

It's an old word or a short form of the old word bittida meaning 'early' but it's only ever used in this context today.

January 17, 2017

Ezra746950

'i morgon bitti' is, 'in the morning' (no early)? How would one say, 'early in the morning'?

April 8, 2017

Arnauti

It only means 'tomorrow morning' nowadays. 'early in the morning' is tidigt på morgonen. And 'early tomorrow morning' can be e.g. tidigt i morgon bitti.

April 8, 2017

guntars5

In the previous sentence kommer was used as going, in this sentence it is coming....how do we know which is being used

February 27, 2017

Arnauti

I can't see what the previous sentence was for you, it's random. As a general answer though, it depends on the meaning. If the sentence is about whether someone will come to a place, use kommer. If it's about whether they will go there, use går.

February 28, 2017

kirakrakra

Maybe Guntan's sentence was "something is GOING to happen" / någonting KOMMER att ske. Be going to/ kommer att, futurum

March 1, 2017

Arnauti

That would make sense!

March 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.