1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans fru kommer hem i morgon…

"Hans fru kommer hem i morgon bitti."

Translation:His wife is coming home tomorrow morning.

January 12, 2015

21 Comments


SvenJim

I have heard Swedes use i morgon bitti to mean "first thing in the morning" or "very early".


Lundgren8

It just means tomorrow morning to me, anytime in the morning.


AnCatDubh

What does ‘bitti’ mean on its own?


Arnauti

It's never used on its own. It's a contraction of an old word bittida which meant 'early'. That word is very rarely used today, mostly in the set expression bittida och sent 'late and early' i.e. at all times of day.


[deactivated user]

    There is also "Bittida en morgon innan solen upprann, innan foglarna började sjunga..." from the beginning of Herr Mannelig, a Swedish folk ballad. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z2kc570KwUs (lyrics in Swedish and English)


So1ovei

    Is it appropriate to write "i morgon" as one word, as one would with "idag"?


Arnauti

    Both those can be written both apart and together. The language council recommends writing them apart, so we do that everywhere in our course, but the other version is also accepted everywhere.


So1ovei

    I had written them together for a bunch of questions while strengthening Future Verbs, but it was marked wrong every time, which is why I was asking :)


Arnauti

    'Marked wrong' as in it tells you 'another correct answer', yes, that is because we can't add both as 'best' because then they'd both pop up in all multiple choice questions everywhere and that would be very boring.

    'Marked wrong' as in 'lose a heart', that should never happen, and if it does, you should definitely send a report via the Report a problem button.


JoaoDSouza

    'Marked Wrong' as in called a typo and added a space between(the space was underlined).


Arnauti

    It's this bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839
    No one knows if it will ever be fixed. Anyway in reality both i morgon and imorgon are perfectly fine, but in the course it's safer to go with i morgon because of the bug(s).


Aech17

    Does bitti mean anything on its own, or is it only used in this context?


Arnauti

    It's an old word or a short form of the old word bittida meaning 'early' but it's only ever used in this context today.


Ezra746950

    'i morgon bitti' is, 'in the morning' (no early)? How would one say, 'early in the morning'?


Arnauti

    It only means 'tomorrow morning' nowadays. 'early in the morning' is tidigt på morgonen. And 'early tomorrow morning' can be e.g. tidigt i morgon bitti.


guntars5

    In the previous sentence kommer was used as going, in this sentence it is coming....how do we know which is being used


Arnauti

    I can't see what the previous sentence was for you, it's random. As a general answer though, it depends on the meaning. If the sentence is about whether someone will come to a place, use kommer. If it's about whether they will go there, use går.


kirakrakra

    Maybe Guntan's sentence was "something is GOING to happen" / någonting KOMMER att ske. Be going to/ kommer att, futurum


Arnauti

    That would make sense!


pishcotek

    bitti just became my new favourite swedish word - it sounds so whimsical!


billy1717

    I used to agree. But then I remembered where I'd heard it before. Damn Little Britain.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.