Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He hears his bird."

Translation:Han hører sin fugl.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sufyazi
sufyazi

What is the difference between 'sin' and 'hans'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Sin(/sit/sine) means the thing belongs to the subject (Han), if it were "hans" the bird would belong to someone else

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

I still can't understand it. Are you saying sin is 'his', while hans is 'their'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Let's say we have 2 people, Søren and Mikkel. Søren owns a bird and Mikkel doesn't. I want to say that Søren hears his own bird, so I would say "Søren hører sin fugl" (Søren hears his (own) bird). Now I want to say that Mikkel heard Søren's bird, then I would say "Mikkel hører hans fugl" where "hans" refers to Søren.

This is because when the subject owns the object of a sentence, in Danish we use "sin" (or sit or sine depending on the gender of the object and if it's plural or not). If the subject doesn't own the object then we use the pronoun (here it's "Hans" because Mikkel is a male name). The "sin" pronoun only works for 3rd person singular things (so not for jeg, du, de or anything plural)

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

oh interesting! I did not know that. Thank you!

3 years ago

SuneLynner

Han har sine bukser på (He is wearing his own pants) vs. Han har hans bukser på (He is wearing the other dude's pants). Even native danes confuses the two forms ;-)

3 years ago

Sanchann

I keyed the correct answer - again - yet Duolingo says NO, then repeats my answer as the correct solution. Please assist!

2 weeks ago