"He hears his bird."

Translation:Han hører sin fugl.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments


sufyazi

What is the difference between 'sin' and 'hans'?

January 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Sin(/sit/sine) means the thing belongs to the subject (Han), if it were "hans" the bird would belong to someone else

    January 12, 2015

sufyazi

    I still can't understand it. Are you saying sin is 'his', while hans is 'their'?

    January 12, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Let's say we have 2 people, Søren and Mikkel. Søren owns a bird and Mikkel doesn't. I want to say that Søren hears his own bird, so I would say "Søren hører sin fugl" (Søren hears his (own) bird). Now I want to say that Mikkel heard Søren's bird, then I would say "Mikkel hører hans fugl" where "hans" refers to Søren.

      This is because when the subject owns the object of a sentence, in Danish we use "sin" (or sit or sine depending on the gender of the object and if it's plural or not). If the subject doesn't own the object then we use the pronoun (here it's "Hans" because Mikkel is a male name). The "sin" pronoun only works for 3rd person singular things (so not for jeg, du, de or anything plural)

      January 12, 2015

sufyazi

      oh interesting! I did not know that. Thank you!

      January 14, 2015

SuneLynner

      Han har sine bukser på (He is wearing his own pants) vs. Han har hans bukser på (He is wearing the other dude's pants). Even native danes confuses the two forms ;-)

      February 25, 2015

camillapik

      ❤❤❤❤ af med jeres nutid

      January 13, 2017

Sanchann

      I keyed the correct answer - again - yet Duolingo says NO, then repeats my answer as the correct solution. Please assist!

      September 30, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.