Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those are opposite routes."

Translation:Dat zijn tegengestelde routes.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ernie18814

When will you use tegengestelde vs tegenovergestelde?

2 years ago

VanPaz610

I used 'Die' instead of 'Dat' here. Routes is plural, and hence a de- noun. Can anybody tell me why it should be 'Dat'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Dit is/dit zijn and dat is/dat zijn are always used in that combination:

  • de route
  • deze route/deze routes
  • die route/die routes
  • het huis
  • dit huis/deze huizen
  • dat huis/die huizen
  • dit is de route/dit zijn de routes
  • dit is het huis/dit zijn de huizen
  • dat is de route/dat zijn de routes
  • dat is het huis/dat zijn de huizen
3 years ago

VanPaz610

Thanks, enjoy your lingot

3 years ago