1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tar en apelsin."

"Jag tar en apelsin."

Translation:I take an orange.

January 12, 2015

14 Comments


phitheta

Is tar an -ar verb or an -r verb?


Lundgren8

It’s a bit irregular or unintuitive, it goes: ta - tar - tog - tagit - tagen


phitheta

Thanks, is there a definitive source of the noun declensions or verb conjugates?


Lundgren8

Yes, the Dictionary of the Swedish Academy which can be found online here.

If you type in e.g. ta you get the following text, which I can help you decode:

ta äv. åld. taga v. tog, tagit, tagen taget tagna, pres. tar äv. åld. tager, imper. ta äv. åld tag

There you have first the infinitive form then an archaic alternative (äv. åld. means ’also archaic’) then it says ’v.’ (verb) and then the past tense tog the perfect form tagit and then the participles in the en-form, ett-form and the plural tagen taget tagna, then it says the present tense tar or archaically tager and the imperative ta or the archaic tag.

If you look up a regular verb like leta (look for) you will only get this:

leta v. –de

Which means that the past tense is the regular letade and then the other forms are also regular, i.e. letat in the perfect, letar in the present etc. If you do the same for söka (search) you get

söka v. sökte

Which means that it’s sökte in the past tense, and then it has to be söker in the present tense and sökt in the perfect, and sök in the imperative, since that’s how regular verbs with that ending go.

If you look up a noun like hund (dog) you get:

hund s. –en –ar

Which means that it’s regular, the definite form is hunden (so it’s an en-word) and the plural is hundar.

If you type in a more irregular noun like far (father) you get:

far el. fader s. fadern; pl. fäder, best. pl fäderna äv. åld. fädren

That is, far or fader; plural fäder, definite form plural fäderna or archaic fädren.


phitheta

That's fantastic, thanks!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wow! It took me a while to get to the dictionary: Here is a more direct link: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

Edit: answer to below Your link gives me error messages. Thank you for the newer link. Are they different kinds of dictionaries? What do those acronyms stand for?

I think I found it: http://www.svenskaakademien.se/svenska-spraket/svenska-akademiens-ordlista-saol I am still not in the right place, when I try to look up the word: http://www.svenskaakademien.se/search/node/ta You tell us to type in for example "ta" and then it says that "You must have at least one positive keyword with 3 characters or more."

What do you click on to get there? None of these are very easy to use for an English speaker that is trying to learn Swedish.


Lundgren8

That’s another dictionary. I was referring to SAOL but you linked to SAOB. And there is a newer version of that one: http://www.saob.se/


Michael990548

You see this orange? This is my orange now.

Ser du denna apelsin? Det är min apelsin nu.


Zmrzlina

"Visa" means "to show". I think you mean to say "Ser du...".


Bev77028

What's wrong with "I do take an orange"--which is emphatic in English, but I thought there was no emphatic form in Swedish. (Or, is there?)


redwing17

what is wrong with "i take an orange"?


LaneV88

In what context is this "tar"? Like, steal? Or from the refrigerator?


nahuatl1939

in my youth, the Germans still called the orange EINE APFELSINNE.. I don't know if they still do it today because it'is more than 20 years that I did not have contact with Germany.. However I had a look at my Spanish-German dictionary, and it is still the case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.