"An area in the north"

Translation:Ett område i norr

January 12, 2015

17 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is it not norra

January 29, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm three years late, but norra is an adjective and norr is a noun here.

July 17, 2018

Felix6418

What is the difference between område and region?

December 4, 2018

Vizban

Why is "en area" not correct?

March 29, 2015

devalanteriel

We usually use area in Swedish for mathematical areas, not geographical ones.

July 17, 2018

Jewgoslav

Varför inte norden?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

That means ’the Nordic countries’.

January 12, 2015

Metlieb

I think the word "norr" should be introduced somehow. So far I never came across it untill now.

January 14, 2015

Jewgoslav

You should do each lesson a few times, new words pop up all the time. The Swedish course is still new, and I've noticed that generic strengthening doesn't include as many variations as other, more well established courses, like German.

January 15, 2015

bigswedeej

The recent upgrade does not allow repeating of lessons. You are forced to next lesson or next level. A big gripe of mine.

July 17, 2018

Felix6418

But if you maxed a skill you can repeat

December 4, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I agree. It's annoying not to be able to repeat lessons until you have finished level 5. And then the exercises are random anyway.

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

We're not very fond of it either. Unfortunately, those decisions are completely out of our control. :(

March 30, 2019

Joshua118516

Wouldn't that still be right? And grammatically better because it would be definite?

October 1, 2017

Lundgren8

No, i norr is just in the an unspecified area in the north. Norden is the defined area of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Iceland and the Faroe Islands.

October 1, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Why not i norren?

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

norren isn't a word in Swedish - the correct form is norden, which is not idiomatic to use (as the definite) in Swedish. That said, however, Norden is our name for the Nordic countries, and we do accept that.

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.