1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "An area in the north"

"An area in the north"

Translation:Ett område i norr

January 12, 2015

28 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is it not norra


devalanteriel

I'm three years late, but norra is an adjective and norr is a noun here.


Felix6418

What is the difference between område and region?


devalanteriel

They're essentially synonymous, but they're used somewhat differently. We tend to use område in a more general sense, and region for an area within which things have something in common - like a political administration, cultural bonds, similar natural environments, etc.


Jewgoslav

Varför inte norden?


Lundgren8

That means ’the Nordic countries’.


Metlieb

I think the word "norr" should be introduced somehow. So far I never came across it untill now.


Jewgoslav

You should do each lesson a few times, new words pop up all the time. The Swedish course is still new, and I've noticed that generic strengthening doesn't include as many variations as other, more well established courses, like German.


bigswedeej

The recent upgrade does not allow repeating of lessons. You are forced to next lesson or next level. A big gripe of mine.


devalanteriel

We're not very fond of it either. Unfortunately, those decisions are completely out of our control. :(


Felix6418

But if you maxed a skill you can repeat


NatalieBoa3

I agree. It's annoying not to be able to repeat lessons until you have finished level 5. And then the exercises are random anyway.


Joshua118516

Wouldn't that still be right? And grammatically better because it would be definite?


Lundgren8

No, i norr is just in the an unspecified area in the north. Norden is the defined area of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Iceland and the Faroe Islands.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "en area" not correct?


devalanteriel

    We usually use area in Swedish for mathematical areas, not geographical ones.


NatalieBoa3

    Why not i norren?


devalanteriel

    norren isn't a word in Swedish - the correct form is norden, which is not idiomatic to use (as the definite) in Swedish. That said, however, Norden is our name for the Nordic countries, and we do accept that.


7TGlCuck

    I think i could do with a bit more clarity on that as well. The English scentence uses "the north" but the translation use the obestämd form of norr. Is that because north is a general area and not a specific place?


devalanteriel

    That's a good question. I'm honestly not completely sure, but I suspect it just boils down to idiomatics. We do not use the nouns south, east, or west in the definite at all in Swedish - we do use Norden but only as a placename.


Dylan600886

    So just to get them all in one place, since they aren't explicitly listed in the lesson (they'd be a great thing to put in a "Tips" tab), what are the noun / adjective of each? And any other forms?

    Norr / Norra... Väst / Väster?


Dylan600886

    Perfect! Exactly what I was looking for --and a very welcome explanation for why I was so baffled: 2-3 words for each indefinite.

    Tack så mycket!


Thyra443655

    Can I repeat the question from Felix6418: What is the difference between område and region?


devalanteriel

    Thanks, I've replied to Felix above.


Thyra443655

    O yes, I see it now. Sorry


devalanteriel

    No no, sorry, I meant that I added the comment after you asked about it. It wasn't there before.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.