1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min vän, vars pappa är advok…

"Min vän, vars pappa är advokat, sitter i fängelset."

Translation:My friend, whose dad is a lawyer, is in jail.

January 12, 2015

41 Comments


ViolentRed

Not a very effective father....


MauriceReeves

Du hade bättre ringa Saul!


HelenCarlsson

You'd better call Saul = Det är bäst att du ringer Saul


MauriceReeves

Heh, I figured I was messing it up, but I wasn't at full brain power at that point. :-D Thanks!


Arnauti

vems is not used as a relative pronoun to start a subclause, only as a question word.


bigswedeej

Tack. I have a lot to learn.


AndreiFelix

But why attach the -s to var, of all words? It doesn't make any sense.


devalanteriel

vars used to be the genitive form of som in Old Swedish, and the word stayed intact when the grammar didn't. It can also be found in some other remnants such as envars meaning "anybody's". These occur only rarely in modern Swedish, though.


Antonio_Sou

Is there a difference between 'jail' and 'prison' in Swedish? I learned a few days ago in 'Orange is the new black' that apparently they are not the same in English. I had always used them interchangeably.


HelenCarlsson

There is "häkte" where people are held before the trial (we don't have a bail system) and "fängelse" for convicts. So what is the difference between jail and prison then?


MauriceReeves

We have the same basic system, except we have a bail system. Jail is where you go to wait for trial, and prison is where you go once you're convicted.


Cris_Grey

Whichever it is, the point is that duolingo should accept both terms.


SKWARDOL

kan man använda som istället av vars?


Lundgren8

No, som means ’that’ or ’which’, not ’whose’.


HelenCarlsson

If your friend is a lawyer in jail : "Min vän, som är advokat, sitter i fängelse".


lavendeltee

In the previous sentence "Mannen vars fru är polis är här nu" there were no commas detaching the subordinate clause, and in this sentence there are. I don't see any great difference in syntax of these two sentences, so what is the rule about commas in such clauses?


devalanteriel

They're optional, but I'd say that in general you'll tend to use commas more often if the information in the subclause is less relevant to the sentence. You'll also tend to not use commas if they disrupt the flow of the sentence, as Mannen, vars fru är polis, är här nu would do.


Laski-Julle

Varför inte "en advokat"?


KeesKiwi

When talking about professions, swedish tends to drop the article. Jag är lärare, Jag är domare, Jag är advokat.


InvertedGo

I think that comes from the French influence on the Swedish language.


devalanteriel

I can't check at the moment but I think this actually precedes any Romance influence on the Swedish language.


iamOwenG

If I were to use 'är i fängelset' would that be incorrect, or sort of correct but sounds odd?


devalanteriel

It's a valid sentence, but it would probably be interpreted to mean that he's visiting the prison - even more so since he's a lawyer in the example, and those frequently visit their clients.


iamOwenG

I guess in English the sentence is either ambiguous or can changed to "is in/at the prison" to give it a sense of him not being incarcerated and merely visiting. Good to know why 'sitter' is important here. Tack!


Innuli

I wrote : My friend, whose dad is a lawyer, is doing time. Is 'do time' too 'slangy' or what?


HelenCarlsson

I guess so :). In Swedish, you can say "Min vän sitter inne" (my friend is doing time). There are probably more expressions that I don't know of :).


Innuli

Difficult with these more or less idioms. Good to know this 'sitta in' :)


devalanteriel

I know it's just a typo, but it's sitta inne, otherwise it sounds weird because it's the wrong preposition.

And you are absolutely right: we can't really accept all versions that kinda mean the same thing - that'd mean absurd amounts of extra work for us. It's just not feasible.


Innuli

'sitta inne' was what I thought I wrote Well, I didn't :) Anyways thank you for the comments:)


Beanybadger

Yeah, in (UK) English, if someone is 'inside' it can mean they're in prison- pretty similar-sounding


JesusSk8er

Is this from a movie?


devalanteriel

No, it's just a random sentence, as far as I'm aware.


boDjwyEj

Sorry, a bit out of sorts tonight after literally thousands of sentences/phrases during the day, but in my opinion this type of exercise is a total failure. It takes more time to seek out the boxes to check than just to type.


satwita

On a desktop you have the option of just typing.


John271009

I think sitting in jail or sits in jail should be accepted as well. We say that in American English and it very closely matches the Swedish.


Barbara276107

Why is my version not correct? My friend, whose pappa is a lawyer, is in prison.


devalanteriel

Accepting alternate terms for family members is unfortunately a logistical nightmare. For an explanation, please see the top question of our FAQ:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course

In short: you're not wrong, but it's not realistic to add everywhere.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.