"Min vän, vars pappa är advokat, sitter i fängelset."

Translation:My friend, whose dad is a lawyer, is in jail.

January 12, 2015

34 Comments


ViolentRed

Not a very effective father....

February 15, 2015

Keenforafeed

Or lawyer.

July 7, 2015

andrii_chr

Or both.

August 27, 2015

MauriceReeves

Du hade bättre ringa Saul!

April 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You'd better call Saul = Det är bäst att du ringer Saul

April 6, 2015

MauriceReeves

Heh, I figured I was messing it up, but I wasn't at full brain power at that point. :-D Thanks!

April 6, 2015

bigswedeej

Why not vems?

November 21, 2015

Arnauti

vems is not used as a relative pronoun to start a subclause, only as a question word.

November 21, 2015

bigswedeej

Tack. I have a lot to learn.

November 21, 2015

AndreiFelix

But why attach the -s to var, of all words? It doesn't make any sense.

December 4, 2015

devalanteriel

vars used to be the genitive form of som in Old Swedish, and the word stayed intact when the grammar didn't. It can also be found in some other remnants such as envars meaning "anybody's". These occur only rarely in modern Swedish, though.

December 4, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Is there a difference between 'jail' and 'prison' in Swedish? I learned a few days ago in 'Orange is the new black' that apparently they are not the same in English. I had always used them interchangeably.

August 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There is "häkte" where people are held before the trial (we don't have a bail system) and "fängelse" for convicts. So what is the difference between jail and prison then?

August 20, 2015

MauriceReeves

We have the same basic system, except we have a bail system. Jail is where you go to wait for trial, and prison is where you go once you're convicted.

August 21, 2015

SKWARDOL

kan man använda som istället av vars?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

No, som means ’that’ or ’which’, not ’whose’.

January 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If your friend is a lawyer in jail : "Min vän, som är advokat, sitter i fängelse".

January 12, 2015

Laski-Julle

Varför inte "en advokat"?

August 6, 2015

KeesKiwi

When talking about professions, swedish tends to drop the article. Jag är lärare, Jag är domare, Jag är advokat.

September 18, 2015

owngrfld

If I were to use 'är i fängelset' would that be incorrect, or sort of correct but sounds odd?

January 24, 2016

devalanteriel

It's a valid sentence, but it would probably be interpreted to mean that he's visiting the prison - even more so since he's a lawyer in the example, and those frequently visit their clients.

January 24, 2016

owngrfld

I guess in English the sentence is either ambiguous or can changed to "is in/at the prison" to give it a sense of him not being incarcerated and merely visiting. Good to know why 'sitter' is important here. Tack!

January 24, 2016

lavendeltee

In the previous sentence "Mannen vars fru är polis är här nu" there were no commas detaching the subordinate clause, and in this sentence there are. I don't see any great difference in syntax of these two sentences, so what is the rule about commas in such clauses?

June 4, 2016

devalanteriel

They're optional, but I'd say that in general you'll tend to use commas more often if the information in the subclause is less relevant to the sentence. You'll also tend to not use commas if they disrupt the flow of the sentence, as Mannen, vars fru är polis, är här nu would do.

June 4, 2016

lavendeltee

Thank you.

June 4, 2016

Innuli

I wrote : My friend, whose dad is a lawyer, is doing time. Is 'do time' too 'slangy' or what?

February 21, 2017

HelenCarlsson

I guess so :). In Swedish, you can say "Min vän sitter inne" (my friend is doing time). There are probably more expressions that I don't know of :).

February 21, 2017

Innuli

Difficult with these more or less idioms. Good to know this 'sitta in' :)

February 21, 2017

devalanteriel

I know it's just a typo, but it's sitta inne, otherwise it sounds weird because it's the wrong pronoun.

And you are absolutely right: we can't really accept all versions that kinda mean the same thing - that'd mean absurd amounts of extra work for us. It's just not feasible.

February 21, 2017

Innuli

'sitta inne' was what I thought I wrote Well, I didn't :) Anyways thank you for the comments:)

February 21, 2017

Beanybadger

Yeah, in (UK) English, if someone is 'inside' it can mean they're in prison- pretty similar-sounding

May 24, 2018

JesusSk8er

Is this from a movie?

October 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's just a random sentence, as far as I'm aware.

October 11, 2018

boDjwyEj

Sorry, a bit out of sorts tonight after literally thousands of sentences/phrases during the day, but in my opinion this type of exercise is a total failure. It takes more time to seek out the boxes to check than just to type.

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.