1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She has the answer."

"She has the answer."

Translation:Hon har svaret.

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


AustinLewe

Why is it svaret as oppsed oppsed to svaren?


NattKullav1

Svaret - the answer
Svaren - the answers


Leleedler

"Hon ar en svaret" was my answer can anyone help me out here?


NattKullav1

You had extra 'en'. That means 'She has a the answer'.


Lelani11

Ett svar therefor svaret En glass therefor glassen Ett words gets - et at the end in bestämd form


arezoo.aflatouni

Isnt 'Svaret' for singular ett-words? and like any other en-words such as 'the boy'='pojken' , it should have been 'svaren'='the answer' ?


devalanteriel

Yes, the definite singular suffix is generally -n for en-words and -t for ett-words.


arezoo.aflatouni

thanks but isnt 'svaren' correct for 'the answer' ?


devalanteriel

No, since svar is an ett-word. :)

  • She has the answer = Hon har svaret
  • She has the answers = Hon har svaren

arezoo.aflatouni

thankyou @devalanteriel for replying to all my problems :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.