"She has the answer."

Translation:Hon har svaret.

January 12, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AustinLewe

Why is it svaret as oppsed oppsed to svaren?


NattKullav1

Svaret - the answer
Svaren - the answers


Lelani11

Ett svar therefor svaret En glass therefor glassen Ett words gets - et at the end in bestämd form


Leleedler

"Hon ar en svaret" was my answer can anyone help me out here?


NattKullav1

You had extra 'en'. That means 'She has a the answer'.


arezoo.aflatouni

Isnt 'Svaret' for singular ett-words? and like any other en-words such as 'the boy'='pojken' , it should have been 'svaren'='the answer' ?


devalanteriel

Yes, the definite singular suffix is generally -n for en-words and -t for ett-words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.