1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "That is my umbrella."

"That is my umbrella."

Translation:Det där är mitt paraply.

January 12, 2015

26 Comments


doveres

The answer "Det är mitt paraply" was also accepted. What difference does the "där" make in this sentence?


Jumpily

Why are "Det där är mitt paraply" and "Det där är min paraply" both solutions? shouldn't only "mitt" be a solution because it's "ett paraply"?


Lundgren8

It’s normally ett paraply but some dialects say en paraply, that’s why it’s accepted.


Jumpily

I see. Thank you!


CruiseCont

why not det här?


Lundgren8

Det här means ’this’.


sophie-bieri

Why don't you say den instead of det if you use paraply as an en-word?


S__O

Paraply är en-ord på norska och danska: "en paraply".


Cristina144710

Why paraply is not in his definite form with Det där and possesive pronun mitt. Jag förstår inte.


ZolnaiDora

And are there any more words what can be en or ett words as well?


nporter7

Late reply, but I was taught this in a Swedish class: either en finger or ett finger.


Finlandia1865

Why would none of the words in the "multiple choice" question have a capital as it normally would?


ghosteh

Why is "Det där paraply är mitt" incorrect? I think within this same lesson there is a sentence written like "Det där böcker är mina" so I'm a little confused on why the word order is the way it is here.


nporter7

The sentences are similar but do not translate the same. I think it's just a matter of translating exactly as this sentence says. Compare the English for the "correct" answer and yours: That is my umbrella. That umbrella is mine.

The general meaning is the same but we have (at least) two ways of saying this in English, it's the same in Swedish.


22879

Why is "detta är mitt paraply" wrong?


NatalieBoa3

Because detta means "this".


Patrick889093

Now det is that what happened to det där so now det is it that maybe the anything else like him her or


nathan.koval

Could you say, "Detta är mitt paraply"? I typed this but it said it was wrong.


jesperjong

How is 'that' translated to 'Det'? I thought 'Att' was 'That'? Shouldn't it then be 'Att är mitt paraply'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.