"That is my umbrella."

Translation:Det där är mitt paraply.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments


doveres

The answer "Det är mitt paraply" was also accepted. What difference does the "där" make in this sentence?

July 5, 2017

Jumpily

Why are "Det där är mitt paraply" and "Det där är min paraply" both solutions? shouldn't only "mitt" be a solution because it's "ett paraply"?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s normally ett paraply but some dialects say en paraply, that’s why it’s accepted.

January 12, 2015

Jumpily

I see. Thank you!

January 12, 2015

sophie-bieri

Why don't you say den instead of det if you use paraply as an en-word?

August 31, 2018

ZolnaiDora

And are there any more words what can be en or ett words as well?

January 12, 2015

22879

Why is "detta är mitt paraply" wrong?

October 22, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Because detta means "this".

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.