1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él perdió."

"Él perdió."

Translation:He lost.

July 27, 2013

33 Comments


schrades10

Why not He got lost?


katieruthland

He got lost is reflexive. He lost himself, literally. So it would be él se perdió.


dave-0

Ah that makes sense. This reflexivity business is tricky! I'm gonna get it though.


dielsonsales

Well, it's not that you can guess there is a reflexive form. But I suppose that once you know there is, it's pretty easy to get the meanings of each. I speak Portuguese, and althought it's very very similar, some reflexive verbs in Spanish are not reflexive in Portuguese.


AlexOlinger

But one of the translations shown here for Perdió is "got lost". So, again, why not He got lost?


cdjaimesh

for the context :)


carolyn.ju1

But this is the first time the word was introduced in vocabulary, so it shouldn't be given as a possible answer, if it doesn't count as a correct one! So frustrating!


mathchoo

Unfortunately, the drop down translations for the words are not correct for every situation. They are just possible translations for some possible contexts. This can be frustrating, but you get used to it.


dluser123

What you are saying, katieruthland, makes sense. But isn't "He lost." a strange or incomplete sentence?! He lost what?


rmcgwn

With context 'he lost' is fine. You could even say 'perdi' = I lost. But its within the context of a conversation.


dluser123

The only context I can think of (thanks to your reply) within which 'I lost.' or 'He lost.' is OK as a sentence is playing a game, as in 'I lost (the game)!' Is that what you are thinking of, rmcgwn? Which then means that perdi or perdio can be used to mean lost in the context of losing a game?


IdoNatan

Small different... Él perdió = he lost (to lose something or in something) and Él SE perdió = he got lost or he is lost.


NathanielT856653

Exactly I typed he lost it?


dholman

So, is this 'He lost', as opposed to 'He won'? Rather than losing an item as in the other sentences I have seen so far that use this verb?


mathchoo

Perder can have the meaning to lose a game as opposed to winning.
This link should clear things up.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/perder


Tin-Naz

My question too!


rmcgwn

Why can't this also be He lost it? Possibly because you would need 'él lo perdió' ???


ceaer

Yes, you would need the direct object pronoun to make it "He lost it".


Lindalemon

i get why he was lost is wrong but he lost is really weird


MeredithNa

Hi Linda, I'm on my phone so I don't know when you asked this question, but I will answer anyway. In your sentence, the main verb is "to be" (estar) and lost is being used as an adverb. A translation would be "él estuve perdido".

I hope I've made that about as clear as mud! (or at least dirty water)


mathchoo

This sentence has more of a meaning that he lost something, as opposed to not knowing where he is.

He lost - Él perdió
He is lost - Él está perdidó
He got lost - Él se perdió


ttbaby9

Can this also mean losing as in a game of some sort?


jkjacobt4

Is this "he got lost" or "he lost the game"?


Si_Robertson

What does this actually translate to? "He lost" isn't a full sentence in English..... it's not a complete thought


Si_Robertson

Unless it's saying "He lost (a game)." Is that what it's saying?


Artifiko

I thought he won. That's what the last sentence said.


Stephen581800

Sometimes I'm frustrated by the number of unanswered questions in these discussions. Three years ago dholman asked if "perdir" could mean to lose (a game). One year ago Tin-Naz wanted to know the same. There's still no answer to that question. I feel like DuoLingo leaves us poor students to wander aimlessly through the learning experience.


nc.chelle

I feel your frustration. Unfortunately, the comments section is not an area to interact with staff to get questions answered. It is simply a place for students to help one another. Duolingo simply does not offer an interactive learning experience. Ultimately it's best use is for practice drills and picking up new vocabulary. Here are some free resources I use in tandem with DL to guide my learning:

http://www.spanishdict.com/dictionary (Be sure to check out the tabs like "conjugation" and "examples". Also notice that many of the bold words are links that will take you to explanations of other things such as moods and tenses. It even includes the reflexive versions on the same page as the "regular". It's a lot more than a dictionary.)

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-4133085 (This is not the most intuitive site to navigate for me. However, the articles on it go into great detail on a variety of topics and have helped me to understand some of the more complicated topics.)

And yes, perder can mean to lose (a game). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/perder


Duo10

I seems like in previous examples, adding "it" without "lo" was correct if the conjugation was "he/she/it". Not here though. "He lost" can only really be a response to a question like "did John win his match?". I feel like "he lost it" should have been accepted.


Samla16

In this case, we have a pronoun marked Él (he). Since the subject is explicitly stated we know the sentence must focus on "he." Predió supports this too, since we are using the 3rd person singular ending -ió.

Él perdió

He lost.

In the previous examples we did not know who was performing the action. Comió for example. It could be "she ate", "he ate", or "it ate".

I am not quite sure I fully understood the question that was asked, but I hope this helped some.


hammondjd

Wouldn't this also be "he went to hell", colloquially?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.