"Is it a skirt or a dress?"

Translation:Is het een rok of een jurk?

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


marcos49088

Is "de" also "it"?

October 6, 2016

nyida

"De" is "the." I think your confusion is with "het," which can mean both "the" and "it."

August 26, 2017

DahliaShh

Im always confused about how to start the sentence! Whenever I type "Is het...", it's marked wrong as it should start with " Het is..." And when I start with "Het is...", as in this example, it is again marked wrong as I should have started with " Is het..." !!!! Can somebody tell the difference here and when to start with which?!

February 2, 2019

Ister14

It's simple. In questions the verb comes first (before subject). In statements the verb comes second (after subject).

February 2, 2019

CamilaOste1

Plurals arent my friend

June 12, 2019

Ister14

But there are no plurals in this sentence ;-)

June 18, 2019

cjmeyer96

Why is dress not rok?

June 15, 2019

Ister14

Why should it be? dress is jurk and rok is skirt (italic for English, bold for Dutch).

June 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.