Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it a skirt or a dress?"

Translation:Is het een rok of een jurk?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Florpug
Florpug

"kleed" as an option for "jurk", since it is used in belgian dutch (flemish)

3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

I think Flemish is covered somewhere around end of the whole course.

11 months ago

marcos49088

Is "de" also "it"?

1 year ago

nyida
nyida

"De" is "the." I think your confusion is with "het," which can mean both "the" and "it."

11 months ago