Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The diagnosis"

Translation:El diagnóstico

5 years ago

7 Comments


babsblabs
babsblabs

How about "la diagnosis"?

5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

According to RAE both "la diagnosis" and "el diagnóstico" are acceptable. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=diagnosis I will report it

5 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

it is correct - I reported it again. see: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/diagnosis.html

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Yo todavia utilizare la palabra "diagnosis"

2 years ago

Joanna907
Joanna907

También se puede decir la diagnosis!

2 years ago

AntonioPagan0

si

2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

"El diagnósis" is used in Latin American Spanish, but it's feminine without an accent mark in Spain. Whether it's the "correct" word or not, it's very common in official translations in the US.

2 years ago