"I did not remember it."

Translation:Non lo ricordavo.

July 27, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Max_Meade

Why not "non l'ho ricordato"


Laur1e

I have just had that accepted, with "Non lo ricordavo" given as another correct answer.


benczurp

I agree with the question. It seems a general practive in this skill to translate imperfetto into simple past, which -- up to my understanding -- is not really correct...


ForgetUmbrella

In English, "remember" can mean both "have in memory" and "recall/recollect". As far as I know, in Italian, the imperfect of "ricordare" means the former, while the passato prossimo means the latter. Maybe Duolingo is only taking "remember" to mean "have in memory"? Given that this is a lesson on the imperfect, it would make sense to interpret in the imperfect sense and only accept imperfect conjugations.


wshvet

Okay, probably a dumb question, but why not "Non me la ricordavo"? Could the it not be feminine?


J.F.Baaij

Why would "non lo mi ricordavo" be incorrect? Since both "Non mi ricordavo" and "Non lo ricordavo" are given as correct answers.


pilpilon

I think the right order should be me lo ricordavo


German4me22

You are right...Non me lo ricordavo...accepted


Puzzle36714

Doesn't having me/mi change the meaning of the phrase? Wouldn't the translation now become: "I was not remembered"?


stuart.hol2

Why is it specifically LO rather than LA?


Jae633849

"Non me lo ricordavo" also accepted as per September 2019.


bllondell

Duolingo corrected my wrong answer with "non mi ricordavo". Can somebody explain why that's correct?


malcolmissimo

It isn't correct, as it doesn't account for the original "it". Duo sometimes gives bad corrections, because it seems that only one error at a time is changed. If you'd said what you tried ...

Ricordare and ricordarsi are a nuisance. They seem to be partly interchangeable, but any rules for when you can and can't use either are not clear to me. However, if you use the intransitive ricordarsi with an object you do have to add a preposition: di [oggetto]. And when your object is a pronoun (here "it" = lo) you have to merge it with di into the particle ne. Hence I just had non me ne ricordavo accepted; boy was I surprised!


droginator

Without context, using the imperfect past in italian doesn't give a very good translation.


EugeneDavid

why not: Non ne ricordavo?


PATRICKPIZ1

if you used 'ricordarsi' instead of 'ricordare' you could say "non me ne ricordavo". ridordarsi is reflexive and in English would be equivalent to saying 'to remind oneself of/about something'. "I did not remember the time"="io non mi ricordavo del tempo". you could replace 'del tempo' with 'ne'. the 'of something would be the 'ne' (me ne ricordavo). but you could also say 'me lo ricordavo'. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-ne-in-italian-4074179


EugeneDavid

Thank you for this clarification!


mjkw

why not « non ce lo ricordavo ». ?


JulianaPaili

why can't it be "non la ricordava"?


MiddelBoss

This is something the Dutch prime minister would say. Hahaha.


John_Swede

non melo ricordavo - you forgot a space...I did not forget anything, this is how you write double pronouns in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.