"I did not remember it."

Translation:Non lo ricordavo.

July 27, 2013

11 Comments


wshvet

Okay, probably a dumb question, but why not "Non me la ricordavo"? Could the it not be feminine?

November 27, 2014

Max_Meade

Why not "non l'ho ricordato"

June 16, 2014

benczurp

I agree with the question. It seems a general practive in this skill to translate imperfetto into simple past, which -- up to my understanding -- is not really correct...

June 25, 2014

Gadumere

Duolingo corrected my wrong answer with "non mi ricordavo". Can somebody explain why that's correct?

November 8, 2017

malcolmissimo

It isn't correct, as it doesn't account for the original "it". Duo sometimes gives bad corrections, because it seems that only one error at a time is changed. If you'd said what you tried ...

Ricordare and ricordarsi are a nuisance. They seem to be partly interchangeable, but any rules for when you can and can't use either are not clear to me. However, if you use the intransitive ricordarsi with an object you do have to add a preposition: di [oggetto]. And when your object is a pronoun (here "it" = lo) you have to merge it with di into the particle ne. Hence I just had non me ne ricordavo accepted; boy was I surprised!

February 5, 2018

J.F.Baaij

Why would "non lo mi ricordavo" be incorrect? Since both "Non mi ricordavo" and "Non lo ricordavo" are given as correct answers.

April 12, 2014

pilpilon

I think the right order should be me lo ricordavo

April 13, 2014

stuart.hol2

Why is it specifically LO rather than LA?

February 5, 2015

droginator

Without context, using the imperfect past in italian doesn't give a very good translation.

August 20, 2017

EugeneDavid

why not: Non ne ricordavo?

September 11, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

if you used 'ricordarsi' instead of 'ricordare' you could say "non me ne ricordavo". ridordarsi is reflexive and in English would be equivalent to saying 'to remind oneself of/about something'. "I did not remember the time"="io non mi ricordavo del tempo". you could replace 'del tempo' with 'ne'. the 'of something would be the 'ne' (me ne ricordavo). but you could also say 'me lo ricordavo'. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-ne-in-italian-4074179

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.