1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst eine Orange."

"Die Frau isst eine Orange."

Translation:The woman eats an orange.

July 27, 2013

39 Comments


CarlGrimes2

It shouldn't mark me wrong for saying "a" instead of "an", I mean I am learning German not english


utonto

You have to know your native language to learn other ones.


aleborgo89

It was a typo in my case, not to count as an error though


Nagadude

Not everyone's mother tongue is English. : )

Also I agree with Carl, when I'm learning a language my focus is on learning and understanding, not perfect spelling - sometimes it can result in a bit of frustration.


[deactivated user]

    This comment makes no sense as when we learn our first language as children we know no other language.


LilyEvans1234

    Too right! Do the complaint thing


Cianna860119

    I have the same problem


Yaros.inter

    Why in this case it is not "einen Orange"


binweg

    die Orange is feminine.


Yaros.inter

    but is in this case Orage an accused one?


binweg

    Yes, eine Orange is in accusative case. However, it's still eine: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Orange#Declension


Yaros.inter

    Now I got it, thank you, you helped me a lot!


timothyjr97

    Thanks for the link!


maverickmkay

    Thanks , knowing femine applies here


Best_Air_EVAR

    lol I thought isst is, IS LOL :D


TianaMangold

    Any tips on how to say Orange correctly? I just can't seem to get my mouth to produce that sound...I can roll r's like you do in Spanish but that doesn't sound quite right.


nextasy

    The R comes from very far back in the throat, almost like coughing up phlegm


ashwin.shekhar21

    Is it just me or the orange sounds like the French 'orange'? Oh-rohn-geh?


JosueEstra9

    Yep. Both languages frequently implement the uvular trill.


ise1221

    oops i put apple


11MooreA

    I cant pronouncethe isst


HarishSing10

    Where to use isst and where to use essen? Can I use Die Frau essen eine Orange


binweg

    The verb has to be inflected according to the gender and number of the subject:
    Inflection of the verb essen on Wiktionary

    die Frau is 3rd person singular, so you have to use the inflection isst.
    die Frauen would be 3rd person plural, for which you'd have to use the essen inflection.

    „Die Frau essen eine Orange.“ isn't grammatically correct.


Russe329

    Why were we using Esse essen etc a second ago and noe isst? Or is it an irregular verb?


-Atieh-

    Orange is feminine so we don't change its article "eine" but if a word is musculine we should use "einen" in accusative musculine case... Am I right??


binweg

    That's correct.


acquiesce213

    Would "Die Frau isst Orange" work here or does it have to be "eine Orange" in the same way you wouldn't say "The woman eats orange" in English?


binweg

    The sentence with a singular orange requires the article eine in German.

    The article would be omitted for the plural:
    „Die Frau isst Orangen.“ – “The woman eats oranges.”


arvie278168

    Just for laughs, but how would you pronounce the sentence so that it won't sound like "Die Frau ist eine Orange" - "The woman is an orange"?


arvie278168

    How would you pronounce "isst" so that it won't sound like "ist" i.e., "Die Frau ist eine Orange" - "The woman is an orange"?


binweg

    The isst inflection of the verb essen and the ist inflection of the verb sein are pronounced excactly the same. You would have to rely on context to find out the right translation.


FiaSofiaMarwa

    what eine mean a/one?


Davidgorman1

    Does isst not also meaning is eating. The woman is eating an apple. I was marked wrong on this.


xanderclue

    The sentence is "Die Frau isst eine Orange." It's not "Die Frau isst einen Apfel." The woman is eating an orange. (not an apple)


appli94

    How pronunciate "Orange"? O(k)ange? Orrrrange?


Ca1vin_S

    See TianaMangold's previous question.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.