1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne hade sukker."

"Jeg vil gerne hade sukker."

Translation:I would like to hate sugar.

January 12, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

js.dani

Who would want to hate sugar? O.O

January 18, 2015

LucBE

Teenage girls on a diet?

June 7, 2015

itil.o

The sentence is weird, 'like' and 'hate' appear at the same time.

June 16, 2015

Deraaf

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of 'jeg hedder' and 'jeg hader'?

January 12, 2015

js.dani

Yes; "hade" is pronounced [h æ: ð ə ], and hedder: [h e ð ɒ ]

January 18, 2015

allanthomaz

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of hade and havde?

June 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "havde" is pronounced as [ˈhæːðə] and "hade" as [ˈhæːðə] (according to Den Danske Ordbog), so no, no difference at all

    June 1, 2015

Milaena

    Thanks to the cavities...

    August 3, 2017

elen.f.mia

    For "havde", don't the lips make a slight w sound for the v? Making the pronounciation slightly different to hade?

    February 14, 2017

Martin676605

    I like these duo's sentences...

    March 2, 2018

JustinG01

    samme

    July 27, 2018

rzanz

    It does not really make sense to me

    November 14, 2018

J.C.M.H.

    Had ikke det; at hade er dårligt.

    March 5, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.