Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Entonces qué quieres?"

Translation:Then what do you want?

5 years ago

82 Comments


erica.schubach

'so' is not another translation of entonces?

5 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

I totally agree with you. Sometimes we see the context to translate rather than just translate like a machine...

4 years ago

triciater

"So" was accepted for me - Oct. 2015.

2 years ago

felipe.sou11

yeah i think that too

4 years ago

99butcher99

maybe not another translation but it is a more likely to be used in English than the phrase used. I almost typed it in because that is what I would say.

3 years ago

PanAnima

If they have "well" in the new word drop-down, why would "Well, what do you want?" be incorrect?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

The drop-down box doesn't take context into consideration. It gives you multiple translations for a word, but not all of those translations work in any given sentence.

Per WordReference.com, "entonces" only means "well" in certain contexts. "Well?" can be "¿Y entonces?" Example: "What do you think about going to the movies?" (no answer) "Well? What do you think?"

The "well" in "Well, what do you want?" would most likely be "pues".

5 years ago

dax20798

I understand that, personally, and I get that's how you "learn", but it really is kind of annoying how DuoLingo sets up these "you're almost certainly gonna get it wrong the first time" type of questions. Then if you get enough of those in a given lesson, you lose and Mr. Owl starts crying. Hey, it's not MY fault the Owl is crying!!

4 years ago

ElLorenzino

It's just their way of making people learn, not by teaching before the test but during it

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The lessons are not tests. They are problems to resolve. And if you fail you are provided with the opportunity to learn something.

3 years ago

mitaine56

pananima- it,s only a choice of answers

4 years ago

mirrinias

Why not "So what do you want?"

4 years ago

origamimind

"Entonces" doesn't seem to have a direct translation. When I am having a conversation "entonces" seems to mean "in that case" or “so” or “then”. It fits many more situations than any few English words could.

For example: “The surf forecast looks bad, ‘entonces’ what do you want to do?”

“The best store was closed. ‘Entonces’ I went to the other one.”

Teacher – “The projector is broken.” Student – “Entonces, can we end class?” Teacher – “No.”

4 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

Reading the examples, it seems to me that "entonces" is used when you want to express some kind of consequence/implication.

Can it be generalized like that?

3 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

I said, so what do you want? The correct answer apparently is: Then what do you want?

4 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

Same with me! I don't see how that is worse than "Then what do you want?" as that seems ambiguous in English.

4 years ago

BrianCahill

I am as baffled as Erica." Well, what do you want?" and "So, What do you want?" seem pretty much synonymous?

4 years ago

kaelon6

I am as baffled as Erica."Well,w

1 year ago

scottsep
scottsep

From http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/then.htm:

"Then" is often used in English sentences where it adds no substantial meaning, or sometimes for mere emphasis. If it can be omitted from the sentence, there may be no need to translate it. For example, in a sentence such as "What do you want, then?" "then" doesn't really need to be translated, as you could indicate your attitude through tone of voice.

3 years ago

Jibrah

when it translates to "then" does it mean in the past? It also says "in those days" so I thought this sentence was a question like, " what did you want then" as opposed to what you want now.

4 years ago

Amir_Moussa

Even if the translation was correct, the verb would have to be in the past tense for that to work.

3 years ago

geert.barbier

I think those who wrote 'so' (like me) are correct. Basta.

4 years ago

DaniBlanch

Why is entonces also not "so"? It is according to every spanish speaker I know. Thats how they taught me to translate entonces.

4 years ago

tleung89
tleung89

I learnt "entonces" to mean "so", and "so what do you want?" is perfectly valid. A valid sentence that is no different in meaning to "then what do you want?" So...what is the problem?

4 years ago

Simstyle12

Las palabras de mamas latinas. Creo que si.

4 years ago

helenschwartz

entonces can mean "in that case" as well as "then"

4 years ago

Mr.Nolan

I put " well what do you want" and it gave it to me wrong, it could have been anything at any time at any place tell me if im wrong

3 years ago

espian2

What iswrong with wish instead of want?

3 years ago

yc70

I thought entonces means contemporary so I put "do you want it now", and was marked correct. I don't think mine is correct though. Can someone help me?

3 years ago

louised52

why is 'therefore' wrong

3 years ago

Tower263333

I put "therefore" also, and I don't understand why it is wrong either!

9 months ago

jessayca

Entonces makes sense translated as 'ok then'-(what do you want) but was marked incorrect

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

So, is entonces a time-then (First we went swimming, then we got ice cream), a conditional then (If you buy a new phone, then you won't have enough money to pay the rent), or a filler-word to impatiently prompt someone? ('I don't know what I said wrong...' 'Then shut up before you make it worse!')?

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Ahora quiero pescado, como ya he dicho!

3 years ago

sipullan

I am from Yorkshire. I wrote "Now then..." which they obviously marked wrong. I still think it's the best answer for me, but then I'm arrogant. :)

3 years ago

borQhuester

Quiero un mejor cerebro que habla español!

3 years ago

ragtag1

therefore, what do you want?

2 years ago

TheMagWag

I'm always having trouble with this sentence when I have to say it into the microphone - making me repeat time and time again before I get it 'right'...but I don't find it particularly hard to pronounce and I think I am copying it quite well. Has anyone else had this problem?

2 years ago

sue3west

Does the program ever start to mark something wrong if you forget the accents? I'm not even close to remembering to use them.

1 year ago

dres224
dres224

I came here, hoping that someone wrote: "It's not that simple"

10 months ago

arizonamae

no notebook references? really? disappointed guys...

8 months ago

djangosChef

You're starting dinner with soup. Then what do you want.

4 years ago

Archie25

Hmm poorly phrased: "What do you want afterwards" would be better Though I'm sure native speakers do say "Then" and it's understood, but not what you want to be teaching.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It is Spanish which is being taught, here, not English. Correct English is irrelevant. What is important is simply understanding what the Spanish words mean... in Spanish. Not English. English is only serving as a crutch to help us get a hold of the Spanish language.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I understand "entonces" to mean "then" = "thus, therefore, so, as a result" If you want to express "then" = "after", you'd use "despues". I think.

2 years ago

cc2014es

"Then" does not make sense here. In a question you would not say that. Full stop......

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Does not make sense? It is the Spanish where the sense resides.

3 years ago

mtnmeadows

OK, Entonces translates as "well" even though I thought it should be so. You marked well wrong . . . I wonder why. Looks like I'm not the first to comment. I just lost a lingot; drats.

3 years ago

bdawsn

Entonces seems like an expletive, not much better than "Uhh" or "Umm". Well should mean a water source, then is a time, so is extra. In this usage, they are just blathering that lets you pause to collect your words. They mean the same thing to me: "Wait, I'm thinking".

3 years ago

Ceeteer

Could this mean What would you like then? Or does it have to be want?

3 years ago

cherylnorth

there ought to be credit when one assumes familiarity

3 years ago

modelconsumer

I thought "Well what would you like?" Is correct also but duo said no.

3 years ago

thefluent1

I thought that "que" had to be "lo que" to mean "what" when its in the middle of a sentemce

3 years ago

BrittanyBa636582

In the sentence, can't "entonces" also be translated to "in that case"?

3 years ago

superfantastic

Now I know what to say to my girlfriend when we are deciding what's for dinner

3 years ago

ericgeater

How does quieres apply to "you" without being "quiero"

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Quieres = (you singular) want and Quiero = (I) want

3 years ago

Brig844316

I dont know, what do you want? = a vicious cycle

2 years ago

Mjcm94

Just a question out of curiosity, if I wanted to include "tu" (You) in this sentence where would it be placed correctly? thanks

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

If I remember earlier questions that include pronouns correctly, it would either be placed right at the end ("¿Entonces qué quieres tú?") or after the interrogative ("¿Entonces qué tú quieres?").

Can somebody confirm?

2 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

i wrote (then what do you like) and got marked wrong! is not (quieres) means (want, like or love)....so why was it marked wrong??

2 years ago

djangosChef

"Querer" means to want or desire. And even in english, "to desire" can be taken to mean something like "to love" when the object is a person. So think of it that way - to "like" some/thing/ isn't really part of that set of connotations. I suppose saying "what /would/ you like" is like saying "what /do/ you want", but of course those aren't the same grammatical mood.

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Can I also say : "¿quieres qué entonces ?" or does the meaning change entirely?

2 years ago

Abdullah20588

There should be an extended explanation to this word when hovering over it as there is to some of the other words. Currently, it isn't adequately explained and we have to go else where find out what the word really means.

2 years ago

david795616

EntonCes....No entonSes...

2 years ago

lovely768972

i put //then what you want ///and that was incorrect. why is the DO so important what you want is the same thing

2 years ago

butcher99

No it isnt. In english the do is required.

1 year ago

CalebHayes0

this question is absolutely wrong arrrrrrghhhhhhh

1 year ago

CalebHayes0

how is the answer psi need more lingots please give me one

1 year ago

CheeseWheel26

really how could i tell the difference between Entonces and what i wrote " endonces"

1 year ago

CheeseWheel26

it made it sound different

1 year ago

WmEsq77

I typed: "Then what do you need? Wrong. but why?

1 year ago

butcher99

Because quieres is you want , necesitas is you need. Close but still wrong.

1 year ago

anditsjohncena

It's not that simple...

1 year ago

Tis_Me

This sounds like arguing over what to have for dinner...

1 year ago

edrews

I wrote the correct answer (word for word) and it told me it was wrong...

1 year ago

Sonja435798

A customer goes to the cashier and says, ''I want a loaf of bread and a box of eggs, and I want you do one more thing for me after that''. The cashier duly bags up the items, while asking, ''Then what do you want?'' The customer replies, ''I'd like a first class stamp''.

If the sentence does not have a comma in this sentence after the word 'then', then this as in English is a way of asking for what comes next after the first thing the other person wants, as opposed to asking straight out what a person wants as though in an exasperated way because the person is dumbfounded as to what the other person wants. I'm assuming that that is what is going on here with the Spanish sentence. Any native speakers?

1 year ago

inivican
inivican

This is so harsh sounding.

1 year ago

tonisgerman

Well, what do you want?

Should be accepted.

1 year ago

Ricardo292695

Then what do you want?

1 year ago

GeonHoYun
GeonHoYun

Any German-Spanish speakers here? Can I say this spanish word 'entonces' corresponds to the german word 'also'? Then this sentence can be translated as 'Also was willst du?'

9 months ago

Miranda545681

Hey everyone press the follow button to follow me ducky lucky. Write yes if you did. Please. Ok?

6 months ago