Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo lo terminaste?"

Translation:When did you finish it?

5 years ago

28 Comments


rmcgwn

When did you end it? Wrong but sounds ok to me.

5 years ago

JBranch1998

I agree

3 years ago

ipfmckay
ipfmckay

I was thinking the same thing (hence checking this feed), but I made a realization through reading some comments.

If 'it' is your homework, or food, for example-- you don't really 'end' either. You finish your homework; you finish your food. But, "you end your homework; you end your food" doesn't make sense in English.

2 years ago

irene121212

Me too !

3 years ago

karlkettner

at least end is in the past tense

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

When did you finish/terminate him?

Should be right.

4 years ago

irene121212

I put "when did it end" and was marked wrong...but why?

3 years ago

Foomancrue

Same here

2 years ago

TheNarwhalKing

Because you didn't include the person you're talking to. "When did you end it." is closer.

1 year ago

WilliamMcC186879

terminaste means "you ended". Lo terminaste means "you ended it."

6 months ago

rebotica

"When did you terminate it". Can`t see why this is incorrect. Terminate, finish, end, all mean the same in the vague context of the question.

4 years ago

garytcoles

What is wrong with "When did you finish?" The word "it "is often implied in English and this would make this answer correct.

4 years ago

mk47funk

I believe the "lo" make the "it" explicit

4 years ago

danieljvdm

Is it just me or is the pronunciation on this awful? I hear 'ter-MIN-aste' not 'ter-mind-ASTE'.

3 years ago

Narella75

It was more "Cuando.... LOTERMINASTE" like slow then fast, I had to press the turtle

1 year ago

joshua6261

is it me or does "terminaste" sound like "namaste" lol

4 years ago

asidin

Couldn't it be translated to cuando lo termina este ?

4 years ago

Chaterlaine

If terminar does not mean to end, what is the correct word for to end?

4 years ago

ransford_inkoom

what is the difference between 'cuando' and 'cuándo'?

2 years ago

danpont
danpont

When did you "finish" it. Not necessarily "end."

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Danpont - Here's a link that show the first translation of end is 'terminar' which as you know is terminaste. That's why I think it sounds okay. Now perhaps spanish speakers see it differently.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=end

4 years ago

ipfmckay
ipfmckay

Exactly, you can finish your food, but you don't 'end' your food.

Another example is that you can finish your homework. And while your homework has ended, you don't say "I ended my homework."

2 years ago

Rebzou

How would you say : when did he finish it? Or when did they finish it?

2 years ago

aspahr
aspahr

Why is "When did you terminate it" wrong?

2 years ago

ipfmckay
ipfmckay

Terminar, if I am correct, is only used when you finish something, or if something finishes.

You can finish your homework, but you don't terminate it. You can finish your food, but not terminate it (or end it). It seems like a false cognate to me (which there are a lot of).

2 years ago

lrnrlynx

How do you say "When did he/she finish it?"

1 year ago

LindaWrigh10

Why is the accent needed on the "a" in Cuando?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Question words get an accent. The accent-free variants are conjunctions.

  • ¿Cuándo viene el bus? - When does the bus arrive?
  • Viene cuando viene. - It comes when it comes.
9 months ago