1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Che tipo di zucchero usava n…

"Che tipo di zucchero usava nella torta?"

Translation:What type of sugar was she using in the cake?

July 27, 2013

9 Comments


oktaya

Slow speech is saying something like "zuccherovas"


nictheman

Why is this incorrect with the "Lei" form? ie "were you using"


patrickmccarron

It's not. But they insist it is. It's fully acceptable to translate it as "you" because they didn't specifically say "lui" or "lei".


eithne

I don't get why this is not 'qual' rather than 'che'...? As in 'which' rather than 'what'? Yet while asking the question I'm having the sinking feeling that I've forgotten something that was put across in lesson 1 and that I'm now forgetting more than I'm learning...


German4me22

What followed by a noun...Only Che or Quale are permissible....In both cases you are asking for 'Which' type of sugar. Qual would need to folowed by è ..as in Qual è


GillianNot1

How do i know it was she. I put what type of sugar was used in the cake


PedroDelpi

What type of sugar was she using in the cake. I'm sorry but no


seattlepatricia

What difference between nella and della am I overlooking?


Esther485620

This sounds weird in English, like she kept going on putting sugar in that cake ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.