1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er skraberen med den sm…

"Hvor er skraberen med den smukke blå farve?"

Translation:Where is the razor with the beautiful blue color?

January 12, 2015

18 Comments


alexx_95

I don't usually think of a razor so poetically...


Piksel123

why "colour" - the British way of spelling is considered an error?


lavibunny

report it as a mistake so they can fix it.


RonNewsham

The ballad of Sweeny Todd springs to mind here.


sam010sam

omg i was just thinking of that!!


debysorensen

Where is the pretty blue razor? Is NOT incorrect. The way it's translated sounds like a Dane trying to speak English!


little_wo

It still thinks "colour" is a typo, and I can't report it as a mistake anymore


Irma177007

why not ' the pretty blue razor' etc


MaxStorch

Shaver should be accepted i would've thought...


RCP92

I think translating "smukke" to 'nice' should be considered correct, as this is the way you would say it in everyday English.


ianbuckland

the wrong preposition too. 'in a blue colour' unless it was sitting next to a colour which doesn't make sense


Soozie930403

There is no second "the" so why fail me??!!


NZydGiaV

I think of "Skraberen" as being pronounced very differently. " Skrab - er - een"?????


DragonNights

Yes, the word "skraberen" is pronounced really badly.


DLAFDEEV

The audio is terrible. Skraberen is pronounced wrongly. DUO uses google translate, which is wrong too. Try to fix it, DUO.


GnterSchap

"Where is the shaver with the beautiful blue colour?" -- Why is my answer not correct?


DragonNights

I've added "shaver" as an alternative. It might take some time for the system to update to allow it.


GnterSchap

Thank you very much.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.