1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She remembered me."

"She remembered me."

Translation:Lei si ricordava di me.

July 27, 2013

16 Comments


oktaya

"Lei mi ricordava" worked. I got lucky that time.


Ks4FQ

Not for me. It was marked incorrect


CaraDePauUK

From what I've seen, that means "she reminded me". Not sure why DL accepts this but I saw the same thing on another question.


Oceanotti

AFAIK mi is a pronoun that can function either as direct or indirect object. In lei mi ricordava it serves as direct object. In order to operate as an indirect object and for the sentence to mean that she reminded me [of something] an explicit direct object would be needed.


PATRICKPIZ1

an explicit direct object isn't necessary. "lei mi ricorda" can mean "she reminds me"


Graeme953087

"Ricordare" can mean either "to remember" or "to remind". "Lei mi ricordava" is a correct answer.


PennyMannel

DL has changed. Now there is a group of words to choose from to put the sentence together. I chose Lei me ricordave. Mi was not an option, so I should have done as the answer says. But when do you use mi / me?


PATRICKPIZ1

'me' is used when there are two clitic objects. "lei me lo indica ogni giorno" (she shows it to me every day) replace the 'e' with 'i', and the indirect object clitic always precedes the direct object clitic. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/personalpronouns.html


YellowStripe

Agreed. Ricordare means to remind; ricordarsi means to remember. I think. Duo seems to randomly switch between ricordare and ricordarsi for "to remember" and it drives me up the wall, round the bend and any other idioms there are for "completely mad".


German4me22

Mi ricordava lei, not accepted


Ann588445

I am totally lost about why di me is needed at the end


LuckyLuca2

Same, and why does it need the si


LisaKropp

I'm not a native speaker so this is simply from what I have seen in past examples, as Dev says above, this is reflexive, so it is literally saying she herself remembers of me or about me. Someone more versed in the language can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that is the gist of it.


Dev502125

I think the verb "to remember" or "ricordarsi" (one remembers) must be reflexive; i.e. you must have it say "si ricordava", and because it is reflexive you cannot use a clitic for the "of me" part, so you need "di me" at the end. It would literally translate to "she remembered of me".


Therese432528

Perchè "lei me si ricordava" non è giusta?


Steve902060

Non lo so. Ho scritto la stessa cosa.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.