"She remembered me."

Translation:Lei si ricordava di me.

July 27, 2013

9 Comments


oktaya

"Lei mi ricordava" worked. I got lucky that time.

July 27, 2013

Ks4FQ

Not for me. It was marked incorrect

January 1, 2019

CaraDePauUK

From what I've seen, that means "she reminded me". Not sure why DL accepts this but I saw the same thing on another question.

February 16, 2015

Oceanotti

AFAIK mi is a pronoun that can function either as direct or indirect object. In lei mi ricordava it serves as direct object. In order to operate as an indirect object and for the sentence to mean that she reminded me [of something] an explicit direct object would be needed.

March 20, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

an explicit direct object isn't necessary. "lei mi ricorda" can mean "she reminds me"

April 7, 2019

Graeme953087

"Ricordare" can mean either "to remember" or "to remind". "Lei mi ricordava" is a correct answer.

July 15, 2017

PennyMannel

DL has changed. Now there is a group of words to choose from to put the sentence together. I chose Lei me ricordave. Mi was not an option, so I should have done as the answer says. But when do you use mi / me?

July 27, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

'me' is used when there are two clitic objects. "lei me lo indica ogni giorno" (she shows it to me every day) replace the 'e' with 'i', and the indirect object clitic always precedes the direct object clitic. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/personalpronouns.html

April 7, 2019

Ann588445

I am totally lost about why di me is needed at the end

July 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.