"Vi har et lyserødt pulver."

Translation:We have a pink powder.

3 years ago

10 Comments


PataSnakkerDansk
PataSnakkerDansk

Don't do drugs kids

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Should dust not be accepted? I've reported it anyway.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Dust" would be translated at "støv"

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Oh okay. Tak!

3 years ago

hlorrithi
hlorrithi

torgo's executive powder: it's got a million and one uses!

3 years ago

AndyKnott009

Thank you for that message from our sponsor! Now back to Bender's Big Score.

3 years ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

Similar word in French and Spanish. And using pulverize helped me memorize the Spanish word

1 year ago

AlexFrauss
AlexFrauss

Dansk: Pulver. Spansk: Polvo :)

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Is powder a countable noun in English?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a mass noun. As with any mass noun, you usually use the singular, unmarked version ("I add sugar to my tea") unless you want to emphasise that there is one portion that is different ("I'm using a particularly colourful sugar") or there are different kinds of the noun ("Of the six sugars we could identify, only two were natural").

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.