1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har et lyserødt pulver."

"Vi har et lyserødt pulver."

Translation:We have a pink powder.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


ZL321

Should dust not be accepted? I've reported it anyway.


Xneb
Mod

"Dust" would be translated at "støv"


hlorrithi

torgo's executive powder: it's got a million and one uses!


AndyKnott009

Thank you for that message from our sponsor! Now back to Bender's Big Score.


marshcmb

Similar word in French and Spanish. And using pulverize helped me memorize the Spanish word


MinnowOfTheDeep

In German it is Pulver, too. The verb is pulverisieren. :)


AlexFrauss

Dansk: Pulver. Spansk: Polvo :)


SantiAnnd

In Argentina a "polvo" is also a sexual act


ycUvuSap

Is powder a countable noun in English?


RyagonIV

It's a mass noun. As with any mass noun, you usually use the singular, unmarked version ("I add sugar to my tea") unless you want to emphasise that there is one portion that is different ("I'm using a particularly colourful sugar") or there are different kinds of the noun ("Of the six sugars we could identify, only two were natural").

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.