1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn oom gaat niet zonder mi…

"Mijn oom gaat niet zonder mijn tante."

Translation:My uncle does not go without my aunt.

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


jk9786

could "gaat niet" in this case be translated as "won't go" in the sense of "he refuses to go"?


PaCa826187

Maybe I'm missing something but I'm not sure why adding niet to gaat would imply refusal.


Renardo_11

I would call it "negation" rather than "refusal" – niet = not.


riddelc

Why is 'aunty' not accepted?


Nylre536

because it should have said tantetje in dutch for aunty to be correct


amiefairs

For me (British English) 'auntie' is a much more common use than 'aunt', and I was also taught in my Dutch class that tante means auntie.


Nylre536

Then the problem might be that it is an American site using American English. Or because in highschool we learned aunt for tante in the Netherlands and I assume the course is largely made by Dutch native speakers.


PaCa826187

I've no idea what it would mean but I could've sworn she said 'schaat' in turtleversion.


PamVee

Doesn't "gaat niet" also mean the same as "won't go" not necessarily meaning future tense, but more a habitual state, like "he never goes"?


DXSvlex

Tellement romantique, tellement magique.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.