Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La respuesta"

Translation:The reply

3 years ago

12 Comments


inckwise

What is the difference between "contesta" and "respuesta"?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Contesta" is a verb. "Respuesta" is a noun.

3 years ago

inckwise

Ah..I see! Thanks!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

How about "the answer"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"The answer" is accepted.

3 years ago

JonathanDe892539

What's the difference between a noun and a verb? I should really learn English before trying to speak a foreign language. lol

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Stop trolling pendejo.

2 years ago

NLucidC

Wow

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

He is at level 20. That was a stupid question.

2 years ago

adamcartwright.

ha ha

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Serious, dude? Every sentence must have a subject and a predicate. The subject is often a noun (could be a pronoun, gerund, too) and does the action. The predicate is a word, a verb, which does the action--even if the action is static like "to be." That's the way English works. In Spanish, subjects can be omited since the verbs have endings which indicate the possible subjects. Por ejemplo, Hablo español. (I speak Spanish.)

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In "the answer," "answer" would be the object, concept, thing, etc. Nouns are people, places, animals, things, objects, concepts, ..., any thing. In "I like to answer people's questions," "answer" is an action. Verbs are actions or states of being. In "Are you Spanish?", "are" is a verb because it represents a state of being.

2 years ago

Related Discussions