Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What did you feel?"

Translation:¿Qué sentiste tú?

5 years ago

57 Comments


espeekespanish

Is "que tu sentiste" blatantly wrong or just a bit awkward to say? DL marked it wrong and insisted on "que sentiste tu"

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

After question words such as "qué" then you use verb - subject order. ¿Qué sentiste tú? or you can drop the subject ¿Qué sentiste?

2 months ago

IrisDurfee

that's interesting. DL corrected me with "¿Qué sentía ?"

10 months ago

FabioTorne1
FabioTorne1

Same for me

9 months ago

spanish-lady

I answered "que se sintio" marked incorrect - please explain - thank you

4 years ago

levelledout

Apparently "sentir" is used for "what do you feel" and "sentirse" is used for "how do you feel?".

2 years ago

AnitaHdeP

I entered : ¿Qué sentías? It was marked wrong - I was thinking that the imperfect tense could be used in this case. Anyone know why it was wrong?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not wrong, report it.

3 years ago

Benimation
Benimation

Why is "Qué tú sintió" incorrect?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

And don't forget the order, it would be: Interrogative pronoun + V + S: '¿Qué sentiste (tú)?

Note, I put the subject between parenthesis because it can be omitted without loss of meaning. And also don't forget that in Spanish there are initials interrogative signs "¿" as well as exclamation ones "¡".

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The verb conjugation does not match the pronoun, it should be "¿qué tú sentiste?" or "¿qué usted sintió?"

3 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

I wrote exactly that - "¿qué usted sintió?" - and was marked wrong :-( could someone please explain why that is wrong?

1 year ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not wrong, but it's far more common to invert pronoun and verb when there is a pronoun or adverb (like qué, cuánto, dónde, etc.) starting the question, it's easier to pronounce. The reason I wrote it like that was so the user who posted the question could notice the conjugation didn't match the personal pronoun.

1 year ago

AScam0
AScam0

ahhh, usted is in the wrong place here... "¿qué sintió usted?" was accepted :-)

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My grammar book says the verb-subject order is required after question words such as qué. The easiest thing to do is to just drop the subject pronoun.

2 months ago

SusannaEDavis420

I put, "Qué te sentiste" with the reflexive because my answer would be "Me sentí bien" or would it? Does anyone know why my answer was wrong? This one really confuses me.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The question "what did you feel?" directly translates to "¿qué sentiste?" and the answer would not be reflexive, "I felt fear" / "sentí miedo". If you want the answer to use a reflexive clitic then the question would have to be "how did you feel?" / "¿cómo te sentiste?", and then the answer could be "I felt fine" / "me sentí bien".

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

This stuff still feels complicated to me. How about you, Susanna?

1 year ago

KullWahad

It's listing the correct answers as:

• ¿Qué sintió? • ¿Qué sentiste tú?

Isn't the first saying "How did he feel?" and the second saying "How did you feel?"

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Remember that the formal second person pronoun usted uses third person conjugations. And also, in this sentence qué means what, not how.

3 years ago

Cyneburg
Cyneburg

I don't understand why there is vosotros and its always a wrong answer.

3 years ago

KerryLangan

I don't understand why Que usted sentio (with accents)? is wrong. Why must "you" be informal?

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Once again I am wrong. I put Qué te sentí? So the answer I'm seeing is "qué sintieron ustedes" I can see it being plural. So then it would appear that. "qué sentí tú would be correct. I am getting confused once again. So if I was to answer my question it would be Siento bien or could it be 'me siento bien'

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Well, first of all "sentí" is the "yo" form of the verb. "sentiste" is the tú form. (In the preterit).

"¿Qué siniteron ustedes?", "¿Qué sintió usted?", and "¿Qué sentiste (tú)?" are all (or should all be) acceptable translations.

sentir - to feel (in the sense of touching something)

sentirse - to feel (in the sense of experiencing an emotion)

It's not clear from the sentence which form of "feel" is being used, so "se sintieron", "se sintió", and "te sentiste" should work as well.

The example translation uses "sentir" and not "sentirse", so it's saying "What did you feel (touch)?" You would answer "Sentí (a noun)".

If it used "sentirse", you would say "Me sentí (an emotion)"

5 years ago

AJCBoone
AJCBoone

I gave ?que te sentiste? last time and was gonged -- very annoying since I thought the reflexive particle version must also be ok

4 years ago

junevilleco

qué se sintió was marked wrong

4 years ago

supiem

Me, too. That should be correct, in my opinion.

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Did you report it?

4 years ago

junevilleco

yes

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

And it is wrong... I believe than

What did you feel? - ¿Qué sentiste (tú)?

How did you feel? - ¿Cómo te sentiste (tú)? - Sentirse, reflexive verb.

3 years ago

cerealbandit

Que te sintiste was rejected

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

It's wrong. ;-)

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Excellent explanation. There's a lot to remember but I think I understand what you are saying. I'm saving this page for future use.

5 years ago

r.ventura

Qué te sentiste marked wrong 3/30/15. They want Qué sentiste.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

It would be:

¿Cómo te sentiste?

Your sentence isn't right.

3 years ago

juli1717

Wouldn't the question have to be what did you all feel? So it would be Que sintieron ustedes?:(((

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Some people would write it like that, but "you" is both singular and plural.

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

I was directed to use "haces" it was not even in the final answer..

3 years ago

EricCrocke

Why "que" over "cual"?

3 years ago

matthewmadrone

I got that wrong too - I found this helpful: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

Que seems like something you general use when you want to define something (ie your feelings) and cual more for choosing.

1 year ago

jestings

Why don't you use se in this sentence?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Because in this sentence the verb 'sentir' isn't a reflexive one. Sentir vs sentirse.

  • ¿Qué sientes? - Siento dolor/pena/tristeza.
  • :Cómo te sientes? - Me siento bien/mal/sediento/hambriento
3 years ago

heaversm

Que te sentiste seems feasible?

2 years ago

winandfx

Occasionally i have written qué tú sentías. Marked wrong and said that i should use "yo form sentía".

1 year ago

MihaiDanMu

"Que has sentido ?" it is wrong? Why?

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Because that is "what had you felt?"

Different verb tense. (present perfect vs past tense) :-)

1 year ago

MihaiDanMu

Hi! Thank you for your response You mean, " What have you felt?". Yes, you are correct.

En España no se usa mucho el Preterito Perfecto Simple si no hay una determinación del tiempo: ayer, hace tres días, etc. La gente suele usar el Preterito Perfecto Compuesto y quizás por está razón pregunté hace cuatro días porque la forma PPC no es correcta. De todas formas, me viene muy difícil traducir ¨Que séntise tu?¨ Jajaja. ¨Que séntiste tu hace tres días.¨ para mi tiene mucho más sentido. He intentado testear mis habilidades ¨test skills¨ y me he puesto nervioso (todavía estoy afectado por aquel hecho). Por lo menos yo he entendido PPC y PPS de está forma. Gracias y reciba un coridal saludo!

1 year ago

LtuGG
LtuGG

It told me the correct translation was, "Ud. qué sintió?" This is a new one...

9 months ago

Nonie382966

My understanding is "que" is used for asking an explanation; "cual" is used when the answer is from a known category, i.e. name, address, lecture.

9 months ago

airysraisha
airysraisha

f

9 months ago

Kevin383875

I did "qué tú sentiste" and it was correct.

8 months ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

what is wrong with que se sintio usted?

8 months ago

BenjaminMa339632

I'm a bit confused about the use of 'se' ... is it not included here because 'what' did you feel implies feeling something external ... where as ... if the question had been 'how did you feel' we'd have needed to use 'se' to indicate inner feelings?

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's close, but not quite right.

The verb sentir is either transitive and requires an object (the thing felt) or intransitive and describes a sensation/feeling. In contrast, sentirse is pronominal and is used to describe a state of being. You ought to be able to substitute "to be" in sentences where "to feel" is used in this way.

For example, if you could ask "How were you?" instead of "How did you feel?", then sentirse would be the verb to use.

7 months ago

Phil712772

Que te sentiste.........also wrong. I don't understand why DL version does not have the te in it.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The reflexive pronoun te is used for the pronominal form, sentirse. That's for when you are asking how someone is feeling, not what they are feeling. The latter is just the intransitive form of sentir. If it helps, you can think of it like the statement "You felt (something)" phrased as a question.

2 months ago